KudoZ home » Spanish to Guarani » Other

yopara?

Guarani translation: Yopará/Guaraní paraguaya


18:08 May 14, 2002
Spanish to Guarani translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: yopara?
Actually I don't want it translated, I just need confirmation of the spelling of the Spanish word. The context is a Paraguayan speaking about his having grown up with both the castellano and guarani languages. I don't have a transcript of his talk -- the word I'm having difiiculty with obviously denotes a more colloquial version of guarani but I can't find anything resembling my phonetic spelling (yopara? jopara? llopara?) in my Spanish dictionary. So: does anyone know of a word for colloquial guarani that sounds like this?
xxxEen
Guarani translation:Yopará/Guaraní paraguaya
Explanation:
Yopará es el Guaraní paraguayo.

Suerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-14 18:14:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cultura Guaraní - [ Translate this page ]
... por los niños es el guaraní en su variante MBY\'A, pero la mas utilizada para
establecer relaciones con los blancos es el Yopará o Guaraní paraguayo. ...
Description: Caracterización de los grupos guaraníes Mby´a de la provincia de Misiones: lengua, economía, religió...
Category: World > Español > Países > Argentina > Sociedad > Aborígenes
www.cataratasdeliguazu.net/cultura_guarani.htm - 30k - Cached - Similar pages

Bibliografia linguistica del guarani paraguayo - [ Translate this page ]
... de WELTI, Zulema: Diccionario guaraní de usos. Etnolexicología estructural del
guaraní yopará, Rosario: Ed. Fundación Ross, 1982. BAREIRO SAGUIER, Rubén ...
www.uni-mainz.de/~lustig/guarani/ bibl/guarbibl_ling.htm - 15k
Selected response from:

Bill Greendyk
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Yopará/Guaraní paraguaya
Bill Greendyk
5mixtureWordWeb
4Really, everyone in rural areas speaks a mixture of Spanish and Guarani refered to
Maria Luisa Duarte


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Yopará/Guaraní paraguaya


Explanation:
Yopará es el Guaraní paraguayo.

Suerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-14 18:14:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cultura Guaraní - [ Translate this page ]
... por los niños es el guaraní en su variante MBY\'A, pero la mas utilizada para
establecer relaciones con los blancos es el Yopará o Guaraní paraguayo. ...
Description: Caracterización de los grupos guaraníes Mby´a de la provincia de Misiones: lengua, economía, religió...
Category: World > Español > Países > Argentina > Sociedad > Aborígenes
www.cataratasdeliguazu.net/cultura_guarani.htm - 30k - Cached - Similar pages

Bibliografia linguistica del guarani paraguayo - [ Translate this page ]
... de WELTI, Zulema: Diccionario guaraní de usos. Etnolexicología estructural del
guaraní yopará, Rosario: Ed. Fundación Ross, 1982. BAREIRO SAGUIER, Rubén ...
www.uni-mainz.de/~lustig/guarani/ bibl/guarbibl_ling.htm - 15k


Bill Greendyk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC
1 hr

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Really, everyone in rural areas speaks a mixture of Spanish and Guarani refered to


Explanation:
+


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-14 18:15:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yopara (that means mixture in Guarani). It\'s a very interesting language

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mixture


Explanation:
A guarani word for a mixture (eg. of people, objects, places, etc...)


    Reference: http://www.mnrpcv.org/WelcomeLanguages.html
WordWeb
Canada