KudoZ home » Spanish to Haitian-Creole » Other

hola como estas

Haitian-Creole translation: Bonjou/Bonswa, Kijan ou ye?


19:47 Jan 26, 2004
Spanish to Haitian-Creole translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: hola como estas
hola como estas
Deborah Cruz
Haitian-Creole translation:Bonjou/Bonswa, Kijan ou ye?
Explanation:
Hola Deborah,

No tenemos un verdadero equivalente para "Hola". En general, decimos "Bonjou" (Buenos días) - Bonswa (Buenas noches).

Sa k' pase O BIEN Sa ki pase? quiere decir ¿Cuáles son las noticias? Se utiliza esta fórmula como introducción y como saludo inicial en vez de "Hola".

Espero le haya aclarado el asunto. :)
Selected response from:

xxxCHENOUMI
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Bonjou/Bonswa, Kijan ou ye?xxxCHENOUMI
4 +1Sak pase! Kijan ou ye?Will Matter


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Sak pase! Kijan ou ye?


Explanation:
Hola=hello=Sak pase!. Como estas?=how are you=Kijan ou ye? Reasonably sure these are correct but translated them by going from Spanish to English to Haitian Creole so, no absolute guarantees. Believe it is correct.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-27 03:15:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'m aware of the etymology of Creole but in the case given below the obvious influence of French was so obvious that i had to point it out.


    research
Will Matter
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCHENOUMI: Yes, but sak is two words for SA KI pase. :) See Creole is not difficult at all!
49 mins
  -> Thanks, CHENOUMI, i knew that you would get around to this one sooner or later. As you know, unusual language pairs & questions that don't get answered for a long time attract my attention, i like the asker to get SOMEthing for their trouble. Thanks again

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Bonjou/Bonswa, Kijan ou ye?


Explanation:
Hola Deborah,

No tenemos un verdadero equivalente para "Hola". En general, decimos "Bonjou" (Buenos días) - Bonswa (Buenas noches).

Sa k' pase O BIEN Sa ki pase? quiere decir ¿Cuáles son las noticias? Se utiliza esta fórmula como introducción y como saludo inicial en vez de "Hola".

Espero le haya aclarado el asunto. :)

xxxCHENOUMI
Native speaker of: Native in Haitian-CreoleHaitian-Creole, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 24
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter: the relationship to French for Bonjou/Bonswa is clear.
22 mins
  -> Creole derives from old French. It has however its own African-based syntax. African words, Spanish, Chinese and English words have been adapted to become typically Creole.

agree  Daniel Mencher
35 days
  -> Thanks Dan.