KudoZ home » Spanish to Italian » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

sombrero

Italian translation: copertura


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sombrero
Italian translation:copertura
Entered by: Elena Simonelli

06:55 May 20, 2005
Spanish to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / carrozzeria
Spanish term or phrase: sombrero
Nella descrizione di un'auto:
el sombrero=conjunto de elementos de chapa que conforman la carrocería en su parte superior: techo, laterales, montantes y taloneras.
In italiano c'è una parola che riassume tutto questo?
Grazie.
E
Elena Simonelli
Italy
tettuccio o copertura
Explanation:
penso si chiami così anche in italiano
Selected response from:

Valentina Cafiero
Italy
Grading comment
grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2tettuccio o copertura
Valentina Cafiero
3Carenatura / scocca
lanave


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tettuccio o copertura


Explanation:
penso si chiami così anche in italiano

Valentina Cafiero
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
grazie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alberta Batticciotto
37 mins

agree  paolopaci: tettuccio
12 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Carenatura / scocca


Explanation:
meglio approfndire: secondo me si tratta di uno dei due.

lanave
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian