KudoZ home » Spanish to Italian » Food & Drink

blanquillo

Italian translation: tile gibboso


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:blanquillo
Italian translation:tile gibboso
Entered by: Caterina Rebecchi

08:56 Aug 28, 2008
Spanish to Italian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Food & Drink
Spanish term or phrase: blanquillo
Ciao. Nome di pesce. In inglese me lo danno come tilefish o golden snapper. Ho traduzioni italiane contrastanti. Qualcuno di voi l'ha tradotto dallo spagnolo? Grazie.
MelissiM
Italy
tile gibboso
Explanation:
Dovrebbe trattarsi del Lopholatilus chamaeleonticeps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-08-28 09:04:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.chow.com/ingredients/553
Selected response from:

Caterina Rebecchi
Italy
Grading comment
ok, grazie, mi avete tolto il dubbio
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4coregone
Monia Di Martino
3 +1tile gibboso
Caterina Rebecchi


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tile gibboso


Explanation:
Dovrebbe trattarsi del Lopholatilus chamaeleonticeps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-08-28 09:04:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.chow.com/ingredients/553

Caterina Rebecchi
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
ok, grazie, mi avete tolto il dubbio

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CHUSI: Brave! Confirmo y os doy 2 webs que lo muestran claramente. Un saludo a todos :) http://ictiochile.cl.tripod.com/cabrilla.htm http://www.chow.com/ingredients/553
5 hrs
  -> Grazie!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
coregone


Explanation:
Da IATE.
Tilefish corrisponde a "tile gibboso" come dice Caterina.

Monia Di Martino
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian