KudoZ home » Spanish to Italian » Geology

tunel en mina

Italian translation: galleria


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tunel en mina
Italian translation:galleria
Entered by: Pamela Brizzola

15:38 Aug 10, 2004
Spanish to Italian translations [PRO]
Geology / tunnel/gallerie
Spanish term or phrase: tunel en mina
E' una voce della descrizione di un cantiere per la costruzione di una linea ferroviaria che prevede la costruzione di una galleria
Pamela Brizzola
Italy
galleria
Explanation:
"La longitud de este tramo es de 3.820 metros, de los que 830 son a cielo abierto, 1.677 en falso túnel, y 1.013 en túnel en mina."

http://publicaciones.estrategia.net/infra.htm

Galleria artificiale = "falso túnel"
Galleria = "túnel en mina"
Selected response from:

byteman
Grading comment
Grazie Salvo, come sempre.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1galleria
byteman
4tunnelLUCIT


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
galleria


Explanation:
"La longitud de este tramo es de 3.820 metros, de los que 830 son a cielo abierto, 1.677 en falso túnel, y 1.013 en túnel en mina."

http://publicaciones.estrategia.net/infra.htm

Galleria artificiale = "falso túnel"
Galleria = "túnel en mina"


byteman
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Grazie Salvo, come sempre.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monica Pupeschi
50 mins
  -> grazie

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tunnel


Explanation:
tradurrei con il termine inglese adoperato anche in italiano

LUCIT
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian