KudoZ home » Spanish to Italian » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

buana

Italian translation: padrone/signore


21:15 Feb 12, 2007
Spanish to Italian translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Spanish term or phrase: buana
- Lo que usted quiera, buana

El personaje contesta asi a un orden de su jefe.
spank
Italian translation:padrone/signore
Explanation:
La parola originale sarebbe "Bwana", è di origine affricana e significa "padrone, signore".
Un modo ironico di rispondere al proprio superiore, come se lui fosse uno schiavo che risponde al suo padrone.
Spero di essermi spiegata bene.
Selected response from:

Patrizia Minervini
Italy
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2padrone/signore
Patrizia Minervini
5 +1buana
momo savino


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
buana


Explanation:
con acento en la u

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-02-12 21:24:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

es como decirle a su jefe que es un esclavista.

momo savino
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chiara marmugi
11 hrs
  -> Grazie Chiara

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
padrone/signore


Explanation:
La parola originale sarebbe "Bwana", è di origine affricana e significa "padrone, signore".
Un modo ironico di rispondere al proprio superiore, come se lui fosse uno schiavo che risponde al suo padrone.
Spero di essermi spiegata bene.



    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/definicion/bwana
Patrizia Minervini
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ainhoash: non potrei essere più d'accordo con la spiegazione... forse si potrebbe lasciare "bwana"?
10 hrs

agree  Mirelluk: Bwana va benissimo: e' piu' ironico
491 days