ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to Italian » Law (general)

Secretaría de Acuerdos y Secretaria de Acuerdos

Italian translation: cancelleria/cancelliere

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Secretaría de Acuerdos y Secretaria de Acuerdos
Italian translation:cancelleria/cancelliere
Entered by: Oscar Romagnone

07:02 Oct 17, 2008
Spanish to Italian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Secretaría de Acuerdos y Secretaria de Acuerdos
Ho bisogno di sapere l'equivalenza di queste due frasi, l'organo e la persona. Qui una espiegazione del'organo.
"La Secretaría de Acuerdos de la Segunda Sala es la encargada de integrar debidamente los expedientes jurisdiccionales de competencia de dicha Sala, mediante la emisión de acuerdo dictados por su Presidente y ponerlos en estado de resolución para que los Ministros elaboren el proyecto respectivo"
pingwika
cancelleria/cancelliere
Explanation:
C. Secretaria de Acuerdos Significa Ciudadana .... (en este caso es mujer la titular) y es quien se encarga de estudiar los casos (como no hay jurados, todo es por escrito) e indicar al Juez lo que corresponda (errores, falta de fundamento juridico para tal o cual peticion, etc.) Leticia, desde Monterrey, Mexico
http://tech.groups.yahoo.com/group/translist/message/6601


The DP article says the judge and his secretary. Actually, it's the judge and the Secretary of Agreements or **secretaria de acuerdos**. I don't know if each judge has a Secretary of Agreements or not, but the Secretary of Agreements is the head of an office or chief secretary or administrator, and hence, it's an official post, rather than just the judge's private secretary. Lots of countries use Secretaries of Agreements for official posts. I don't know for sure, but I'm guessing that perhaps, in this case, the post is somewhat equivalent to our Clerk of the Court.
Perhaps someone knows and can tell us more about a Secretary of Agreement, it's use and origin?
http://neighbors.denverpost.com/viewtopic.php?f=16&t=8764154...

En primera instancia, esta solicitud de atracción fue enviada por la *Secretaría de Acuerdos* a Mariano Azuela. Este ministro pretendió desechar el recurso durante una sesión ordinaria de la Segunda Sala y, al mismo tiempo, ordenar que el asunto fuera atendido en el fondo sólo por uno de los tribunales colegiados, con sede en la Ciudad de México.
In the first instance, this [certiorari-like] petition was sent by the *settlements secretary* to Mariano Azuela. The Justice wanted to deny the appeal during an ordinary session of the Second Chamber and, at the same time, order that the matter be taken up by one of the [lower courts] in Mexico City.
http://cbrayton.wordpress.com/2007/06/10/mexico-bonfire-of-t...

CANCELLIERE GIUDIZIARIO
Il cancelliere giudiziario è un pubblico ufficiale che svolge una funzione ausiliaria del giudice assolvendo a compiti amministrativi ed a compiti di rilevanza giurisdizionale all'interno del tribunale. Esercitando i poteri amministrativi di cui è dotato, documenta, attesta, certifica e verbalizza ciò che avviene nel processo e coadiuva i magistrati nella gestione degli uffici giudiziari.
La conoscenza approfondita del diritto amministrativo, civile, della procedura civile e penale, nonché il possesso di solide basi nelle altre branche del diritto, costituiscono le competenze richieste.
TIPICO AMBITO DI IMPIEGO
Nelle cancellerie e nelle segreterie degli organi giudicanti o requirenti: tribunali, corti d'appello, procure della Repubblica.
http://web1.regione.veneto.it/cicerone/professioni/profili/a...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 ore (2008-10-18 00:45:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In Mexican litigation, an acuerdo is any order entered by the judge prior to the final judgment. Thus, *a secretaria de acuerdo* is, in English, *the secretary of orders*. *This officia* must be a lawyer. Among other job duties, a secretaria deacuerdos must read each motion submitted by the parties. After reading the motion and response, the *secretaria de acuerdos* recommends a resolution to the judge and at the same time presents the judge with a draft order. Although the ultimate authority for ruling rests with the judge, both the *secretaria de acuerdos* and the judge must sign the order

to Court Official, Claudia Guerrero Valle
to *secretaria de acuerdos* Claudia Guerrero Valle

Guerrero Valle held the position of *secretaria de acuerdos* of the Fourth Civil Court of the First Judicial District of the State of Morelos, Mexico, which sits in Cuernavaca
http://www.insd.uscourts.gov/firestone/bf_docs/57900130.pdf


A SI, definitivamente juzgando lo sentenció y firma el C. Juez Sexto de lo Civil LIC. FERNANDO TOVAR RODRÍGUEZ, ante la C. **Secretaria de Acuerdos** LIC. CECILIA FISHER LIZARRAGA, que da fe.
IT WAS, finally adjudged and signed by [Judge] Attorney Fernando Tovar Rodriguez, before the **Court Secretary** Cecilia Fisher Lizarraga who hereby certifies.
http://cisgw3.law.pace.edu/cases/000714m1.html





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 ore (2008-10-18 01:08:11 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Di nulla Pingwika, buon proseguimento di lavoro!!
Selected response from:

Oscar Romagnone
Italy
Grading comment
Molte grazie! Mi pare che davvero questa sia la risposta più adequata.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4cancelleria/cancelliere
Oscar Romagnone
4Segreteria/Segretariato degli Accordi e Segretaria degli Accordi
Giovanni Pizzati


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Segreteria/Segretariato degli Accordi e Segretaria degli Accordi


Explanation:
questa é la differenza! Segreteria significa anche Ministero.

Giovanni Pizzati
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 80
Notes to answerer
Asker: Molte grazie per il Suo tempo, mi pare che sia una buona opzione ma rimango con cancelleria e cancellerie. Saluti,


17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cancelleria/cancelliere


Explanation:
C. Secretaria de Acuerdos Significa Ciudadana .... (en este caso es mujer la titular) y es quien se encarga de estudiar los casos (como no hay jurados, todo es por escrito) e indicar al Juez lo que corresponda (errores, falta de fundamento juridico para tal o cual peticion, etc.) Leticia, desde Monterrey, Mexico
http://tech.groups.yahoo.com/group/translist/message/6601


The DP article says the judge and his secretary. Actually, it's the judge and the Secretary of Agreements or **secretaria de acuerdos**. I don't know if each judge has a Secretary of Agreements or not, but the Secretary of Agreements is the head of an office or chief secretary or administrator, and hence, it's an official post, rather than just the judge's private secretary. Lots of countries use Secretaries of Agreements for official posts. I don't know for sure, but I'm guessing that perhaps, in this case, the post is somewhat equivalent to our Clerk of the Court.
Perhaps someone knows and can tell us more about a Secretary of Agreement, it's use and origin?
http://neighbors.denverpost.com/viewtopic.php?f=16&t=8764154...

En primera instancia, esta solicitud de atracción fue enviada por la *Secretaría de Acuerdos* a Mariano Azuela. Este ministro pretendió desechar el recurso durante una sesión ordinaria de la Segunda Sala y, al mismo tiempo, ordenar que el asunto fuera atendido en el fondo sólo por uno de los tribunales colegiados, con sede en la Ciudad de México.
In the first instance, this [certiorari-like] petition was sent by the *settlements secretary* to Mariano Azuela. The Justice wanted to deny the appeal during an ordinary session of the Second Chamber and, at the same time, order that the matter be taken up by one of the [lower courts] in Mexico City.
http://cbrayton.wordpress.com/2007/06/10/mexico-bonfire-of-t...

CANCELLIERE GIUDIZIARIO
Il cancelliere giudiziario è un pubblico ufficiale che svolge una funzione ausiliaria del giudice assolvendo a compiti amministrativi ed a compiti di rilevanza giurisdizionale all'interno del tribunale. Esercitando i poteri amministrativi di cui è dotato, documenta, attesta, certifica e verbalizza ciò che avviene nel processo e coadiuva i magistrati nella gestione degli uffici giudiziari.
La conoscenza approfondita del diritto amministrativo, civile, della procedura civile e penale, nonché il possesso di solide basi nelle altre branche del diritto, costituiscono le competenze richieste.
TIPICO AMBITO DI IMPIEGO
Nelle cancellerie e nelle segreterie degli organi giudicanti o requirenti: tribunali, corti d'appello, procure della Repubblica.
http://web1.regione.veneto.it/cicerone/professioni/profili/a...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 ore (2008-10-18 00:45:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In Mexican litigation, an acuerdo is any order entered by the judge prior to the final judgment. Thus, *a secretaria de acuerdo* is, in English, *the secretary of orders*. *This officia* must be a lawyer. Among other job duties, a secretaria deacuerdos must read each motion submitted by the parties. After reading the motion and response, the *secretaria de acuerdos* recommends a resolution to the judge and at the same time presents the judge with a draft order. Although the ultimate authority for ruling rests with the judge, both the *secretaria de acuerdos* and the judge must sign the order

to Court Official, Claudia Guerrero Valle
to *secretaria de acuerdos* Claudia Guerrero Valle

Guerrero Valle held the position of *secretaria de acuerdos* of the Fourth Civil Court of the First Judicial District of the State of Morelos, Mexico, which sits in Cuernavaca
http://www.insd.uscourts.gov/firestone/bf_docs/57900130.pdf


A SI, definitivamente juzgando lo sentenció y firma el C. Juez Sexto de lo Civil LIC. FERNANDO TOVAR RODRÍGUEZ, ante la C. **Secretaria de Acuerdos** LIC. CECILIA FISHER LIZARRAGA, que da fe.
IT WAS, finally adjudged and signed by [Judge] Attorney Fernando Tovar Rodriguez, before the **Court Secretary** Cecilia Fisher Lizarraga who hereby certifies.
http://cisgw3.law.pace.edu/cases/000714m1.html





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 ore (2008-10-18 01:08:11 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Di nulla Pingwika, buon proseguimento di lavoro!!


    Reference: http://curia.europa.eu/it/instit/services/greffet/greffet.ht...
Oscar Romagnone
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 772
3 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Molte grazie! Mi pare che davvero questa sia la risposta più adequata.