KudoZ home » Spanish to Italian » Medical: Health Care

mandril

Italian translation: mandrino


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:mandril
Italian translation:mandrino
Entered by: sabina moscatelli

06:31 Apr 8, 2008
Spanish to Italian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / cerotti
Spanish term or phrase: mandril
Composición:-poliestireno: mandril de inyección
- polipropileno: mandril de torno
sabina moscatelli
Italy
mandrino
Explanation:
Hope this helps.

Cheers,
Marta
Selected response from:

Marta Valdés Enríquez
Spain
Grading comment
Grazie. Chissà perché pensavo che in questo settore non si utilizzasse...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6mandrino
Marta Valdés Enríquez
3mandrino
Maria Assunta Puccini


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
mandrino


Explanation:
Hope this helps.

Cheers,
Marta


    Reference: http://anestit.unipa.it/esiait/esit9902.txt
    Reference: http://www.bardpv.com/pdfs/195368003A.pdf
Marta Valdés Enríquez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Grazie. Chissà perché pensavo che in questo settore non si utilizzasse...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Assunta Puccini: Disculpa, no había visto tu respuesta al momento de enviar la mía. - Gracias a ti; saludos y que pases un buen día =)
8 mins
  -> Tranquila, hemos contestado prácticamente al mismo tiempo :) Gracias y saludos.

agree  silvia manganelli
9 mins
  -> Grazie. Cheers, Marta.

agree  Monia Di Martino
14 mins
  -> Grazie, Monia.

agree  marcopressel
1 hr
  -> Grazie, Marco.

agree  Veronica Colasanto
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Veronica.

agree  Feli Pérez Trigueros
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Feli.

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mandrino


Explanation:
mandril. 3. [m.]Cir. Vástago de madera, metal, etc., que, introducido en ciertos instrumentos huecos, sirve para facilitar la penetración de estos en determinadas cavidades. (DRAE)

Mandrino. Sonda metallica flessibile, sottile e lunga.
http://www.autistasoccorritore.it/glossario2.html

Maria Assunta Puccini
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian