KudoZ home » Spanish to Italian » Other

Machas

Italian translation: telline


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:machas
Italian translation:telline
Entered by: xxxAOssaRuz

14:18 Jan 3, 2003
Spanish to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: Machas
Traducción correcta? Es para el nombre de un producto, nombre scientífico es Mesodesma donacium
xxxAOssaRuz
tellina rosa del Pacifico
Explanation:
http://www.google.it/search?q=cache:cxmubu3PPckC:www.coopera...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-03 14:48:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

El plural sería: telline rosa del Pacifico
Selected response from:

sabina moscatelli
Italy
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, que tengas un buen año 2003....link muy útil!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1tellina rosa del Pacifico
sabina moscatelli
5 +1Tellina rosa del Pacifico
Elisabeth Ghysels
4Telline rose
Marion Burns


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tellina rosa del Pacifico


Explanation:
http://www.google.it/search?q=cache:cxmubu3PPckC:www.coopera...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-03 14:48:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

El plural sería: telline rosa del Pacifico

sabina moscatelli
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 255
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, que tengas un buen año 2003....link muy útil!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  flaviofbg
30 mins

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Tellina rosa del Pacifico


Explanation:
es italiano para Mesodesma donacium.

Saludos,

Nikolaus


    Reference: http://www.cittadinolex.kataweb.it/Article/0,1519,17969%7C19...
Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  flaviofbg
29 mins

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Telline rose


Explanation:
Las machas son almejas rosadas.


    Reference: http://www.cepri.cl/cgexport/index.html
    Reference: http://www.legapesca.it/dec_27_3_02.htm
Marion Burns
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  sabina moscatelli: telline "rosa" y no "rose"
2 mins

neutral  flaviofbg: "Rosa" es uno de los pocos adjetivos de colores que no se debe declinar
29 mins