KudoZ home » Spanish to Italian » Other

poster

Italian translation: poster


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:poster
Italian translation:poster
Entered by: Paolo Ercolani

14:53 Jan 21, 2004
Spanish to Italian translations [PRO]
/ comunicaciones en congresos
Spanish term or phrase: poster
· A su recepción los resúmenes se entregarán al Comité Científico para su evaluación. Este los revisará y comunicará al primer firmante su aceptación. Los resúmenes aceptados podrán ser presentados como Comunicación Oral, indicándose la sesión y hora de presentación, o como Póster.
Paolo Ercolani
Spain
poster
Explanation:
They are always called "posters", in Italian as well.
Selected response from:

Paola Gatto
Italy
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3poster
Paola Gatto
4manifesto
VERTERE


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
poster


Explanation:
They are always called "posters", in Italian as well.

Paola Gatto
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laura Di Tullio
4 mins

agree  Daniela Magnoni
6 mins

agree  gianfranco
9 mins

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
manifesto


Explanation:
Secondo me nel tuo caso è più corretto dire "manifesto".
"Poster" in italiano è più indicato per una rappresentazione fotografica.


    Reference: http://www.garzantilinguistica.it
    Reference: http://www.demauroparavia.it/
VERTERE
Italy
PRO pts in pair: 76