KudoZ home » Spanish to Italian » Poetry & Literature

por la percha

Italian translation: nell'aspetto / E' il ritratto di


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:por la percha
Italian translation:nell'aspetto / E' il ritratto di
Entered by: momo savino

11:52 Mar 15, 2007
Spanish to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / novelas
Spanish term or phrase: por la percha
"...omissis... parece usted Charles Boyer. por la percha"

La sombra del Viento de Ruiz Zafón p. 103 (tapa blanda)
momo savino
Switzerland
per l'aspetto / la figura
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2per l'aspetto / la figura
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
4sembra Charles Boyer. Per lo stile.
Fiamma Lolli


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
per l'aspetto / la figura


Explanation:
.

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Graciela Tozzi: sí, ppero es más que eso, percha tiene una connotación positiva, quiere decir que es pintón, p ej: ¡qué bien te queda ese traje!, la respuestta sería: ¡es la percha!
3 mins
  -> Gracias Graciela

agree  Maria Assunta Puccini: per l'eleganza...
48 mins
  -> Grazie Maria Assunta

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sembra Charles Boyer. Per lo stile.


Explanation:
O "stesso stile". Boyer era considerato, ai suoi tempi, un vero modello di stile. Guarda il link.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2007-03-15 19:23:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://images.google.it/images?client=firefox-a&channel=s&rl...
magari, se il link te lo incollo ti è più facile guardarlo... :-)

Fiamma Lolli
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 36