KudoZ home » Spanish to Portuguese » Agriculture

escardillo

Portuguese translation: ancinho


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:escardillo
Portuguese translation:ancinho
Entered by: Monica Nehr

13:00 Feb 16, 2005
Spanish to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Agriculture / vegetable production
Spanish term or phrase: escardillo
En un libro español sobre agricultura:
"Escardillo es una maquina cortadora que se usa para la eliminación de malas hierbas..."
Sergio J. Waissman
ancinho
Explanation:
agora li melhor vc diz máquina se for máquina é ancinho o escardilho é mais pra jardinagem
da uma olhada no site
sorte no trabalho
www.matsuda.com.br/m_conteudo. php?acao=outros&conteudo_id=42
Selected response from:

Monica Nehr
Grading comment
Obrigado, mais uma vez, pela ajuda.
Sergio Waissman
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1podadora
Simone Tosta
4ancinhoMonica Nehr


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
podadora


Explanation:
"Podadora" es la máquina utilizada paar cortar el paso y mala hierba en general.

Pt-Brasil

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 38 mins (2005-02-16 18:38:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aunque sí existe el \"escardilho\" en portugués. La \"podadora\" es para uso doméstico:
Dicionário Houaiss
n substantivo masculino
espécie de sacho para arrancar ervas daninhas

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 46 mins (2005-02-16 19:47:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Podadora\" - uso doméstico
\"Escardilho\" - uso agrícloa

Simone Tosta
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Henrique.

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ancinho


Explanation:
agora li melhor vc diz máquina se for máquina é ancinho o escardilho é mais pra jardinagem
da uma olhada no site
sorte no trabalho
www.matsuda.com.br/m_conteudo. php?acao=outros&conteudo_id=42

Monica Nehr
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Obrigado, mais uma vez, pela ajuda.
Sergio Waissman