KudoZ home » Spanish to Portuguese » Agriculture

semilladores, semilleros

Portuguese translation: semeadores, sementeiros


13:11 Feb 16, 2005
Spanish to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Agriculture / vegetable production
Spanish term or phrase: semilladores, semilleros
En un libro español sobre agricultura:
"... Entre las herramientas más comunes, encontraremos ... semilladores, semilleros..."
Sergio J. Waissman
Portuguese translation:semeadores, sementeiros
Explanation:
É este o melhor que encontrei no Dicionário...
Selected response from:

Henrique Magalhaes
Grading comment
Opção selecionada. Obrigado.
Sergio Waissman
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2semeadores, sementeiros
Henrique Magalhaes
4viveiro
Simone Tosta


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
semeadores, sementeiros


Explanation:
É este o melhor que encontrei no Dicionário...

Henrique Magalhaes
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Opção selecionada. Obrigado.
Sergio Waissman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simone Tosta: "sementeira", diríamos no Brasil.
4 hrs

agree  Monica Nehr: sementeiras e semeadores, de acordo
5 days

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
viveiro


Explanation:
Otra opción, aunque "sementeira", como comentó el colega Henrique es válida también:

Dicionario Houaiss: Viveiro
canteiro ou tabuleiro onde se semeiam vegetais, para se obterem as mudas a serem transplantadas; pepineira, sementeira


Simone Tosta
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4