KudoZ home » Spanish to Portuguese » Art/Literary

¿de qué te sirven...?

Portuguese translation: (Portugal) De que te servem as orações? De que te serve orar?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:¿de qué te sirven...?
Portuguese translation:(Portugal) De que te servem as orações? De que te serve orar?
Entered by: Russ

08:52 Jan 12, 2003
Spanish to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: ¿de qué te sirven...?
"¿de qué te sirven las oraciones???...¿de qué te sirve orar??..
Russ
(Portugal) De que te servem as orações? De que te serve orar?
Explanation:
penso que não é necessário contrariar a repetição original do autor oraciones/orar.
Selected response from:

xxxluisantos
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5De que te servem...?
Fernando Muela
2 +1(Portugal) De que te servem as orações? De que te serve orar?xxxluisantos


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
De que te servem...?


Explanation:
De que te servem as preces? De que te serve orar?

Suerte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-12 09:01:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

* VIA LUZ *
... sofrimento. Para isso servem as preces de vocês, a ajuda que oferecem
com um olhar benevolente para as ações desmedidas dos outros. ...
www.vialuz.com/desenv/ interna.asp?setor=transicao&interna=208 - 18k - En caché - Páginas similares

Fernando Muela
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  João Carlos Pijnappel
1 hr

agree  Ana Hermida
4 hrs

agree  xxxPandorah
10 hrs

agree  LoreAC
1 day2 hrs

agree  Marta Alamañac
1 day8 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(Portugal) De que te servem as orações? De que te serve orar?


Explanation:
penso que não é necessário contrariar a repetição original do autor oraciones/orar.

xxxluisantos
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AnaLouro
19 hrs