KudoZ home » Spanish to Portuguese » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

rosca

Portuguese translation: rosca


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:rosca
Portuguese translation:rosca
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

19:06 Feb 8, 2009
Spanish to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Automotive
Spanish term or phrase: rosca
"Todas las sondas están producidas en consonancia con cada vehiculo. Garantía de pleno funcionamiento y facilidad de instalación.
• Longitud correcta del cable
• Conector adecuado
• La rosca viene ya lubricada desde la producción"

Trata-se mesmo de uma rosca ou algo mais específico?
carolinamelo
Portugal
rosca
Explanation:
a rosca

Dicionário Larousse

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day5 hrs (2009-02-10 00:25:12 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

De nada.
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1porca
Ana Hermida
5rosca / parafuso
Carla Lopes
5Conjunto de parafuso e porca
Oitaven
3 +1rosca
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rosca / parafuso


Explanation:
ver site de ref.


    Reference: http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do
Carla Lopes
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
porca


Explanation:
Muitas vezes a "rosca" espanhola equivale a uma "porca" em português de Portugal.

Ana Hermida
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GalicianGalician

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Artur Jorge Martins
1 min
  -> Obrigada, Artur Jorge.

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Conjunto de parafuso e porca


Explanation:
O «Diccionario de la Lengua Alkona» na sua acepção n.º 1 diz o seguinte:
1) Máquina que se compone de tornillo y tuerca.

É mais uma definição possível.

Oitaven
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rosca


Explanation:
a rosca

Dicionário Larousse

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day5 hrs (2009-02-10 00:25:12 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

De nada.

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Ralph - Mike :)