KudoZ home » Spanish to Portuguese » Botany

beleño

Portuguese translation: meimendro negro


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:beleño
Portuguese translation:meimendro negro
Entered by: Dolores Vázquez

17:05 Dec 3, 2004
Spanish to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Science - Botany / plant
Spanish term or phrase: beleño
Scientific name: Hyoscyamus níger
It is a plant with flowers yellow on top and red (bottom.
Portuguese common name needed for a Spanish book translation.
Thanks.
swaissman
meimendro negro
Explanation:
See ref.
Selected response from:

Dolores Vázquez
Grading comment
Muito obrigado. Resposta ilustrada por comentário cuidadoso e excelente.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2meimendro negroDolores Vázquez
5meimendro-negro
Paulo Rocha
4 +1meimendro / hyoscyamus nigerMonica Nehr


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
beleño
meimendro / hyoscyamus niger


Explanation:
na maioria dos sites está com o nome científico -hyoscyamus niger, no site da ANVISA.ORG.BR está assim
mas encontrei como meimendro também
sorte


Monica Nehr
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tania Martins: isso mesmo
12 mins
  -> obrigada

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
beleño
meimendro negro


Explanation:
See ref.


    Reference: http://oficina.cienciaviva.pt/~pw020/g/cogumelos.htm
    Reference: http://200.152.193.254/novosite/drogas_anticolinergicos.htm
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muito obrigado. Resposta ilustrada por comentário cuidadoso e excelente.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aria: http://www.plantamed.com.br/PG/NP/NPM.htm
16 mins
  -> Obrigada.

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
4 hrs
  -> Obrigada.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
beleño
meimendro-negro


Explanation:
O hyoscyamus, um remédio homeopático feito a partir do meimendro-negro, já é receitado desde a Idade Média, altura em que era conhecido por dentaris. Este nome nasceu da sua principal utilização na época: acalmar as dores de dentes. Já então era visto como um poderoso sedativo e analgésico. Mais tarde, em 1805, Hahnemann aprova-a como remédio homeopático e usa-a no tratamento de problemas comportamentais, emocionais e para a tosse. Para a tomar deve sempre antes ser aconselhado por um especialista de fitoterapia.



Paulo Rocha
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese