KudoZ home » Spanish to Portuguese » Botany

cantueso

Portuguese translation: rosmaninho / lavandula stoecha


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cantueso
Portuguese translation:rosmaninho / lavandula stoecha
Entered by: Monica Nehr

17:07 Dec 3, 2004
Spanish to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Science - Botany / plant
Spanish term or phrase: cantueso
Scientific name: Lavandula stoechas.
Name in Portuguese needed for Spanish book translation.
Thanks.
swaissman
rosmaninho / lavandula stoecha
Explanation:
é mais facil encontrar com o nome científico
em poucas publicações como rosmaninho

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 20 mins (2004-12-03 20:27:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

por ser espécie européia não encontrei nome vulgar para o BR
Selected response from:

Monica Nehr
Grading comment
Muti obrigado. Agradeço, também, constantes e valiosas participações da Monica Nehr.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1arçãDolores Vázquez
4rosmaninho / lavandula stoechaMonica Nehr


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
arçã


Explanation:
See ref.


    Reference: http://www.malhatlantica.pt/comenius/Portugalflora/flora.htm
    Reference: http://www2.ufp.pt/units/geonucleo/parques/montesinho/pages/...
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulo Rocha: ver www.utad.pt
4 hrs
  -> Obrigada.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rosmaninho / lavandula stoecha


Explanation:
é mais facil encontrar com o nome científico
em poucas publicações como rosmaninho

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 20 mins (2004-12-03 20:27:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

por ser espécie européia não encontrei nome vulgar para o BR

Monica Nehr
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Muti obrigado. Agradeço, também, constantes e valiosas participações da Monica Nehr.