ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to Portuguese » Botany

Castaño de Indias

Portuguese translation: castanheiro-da-india

12:42 Mar 2, 2005
Spanish to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Science - Botany
Spanish term or phrase: Castaño de Indias
Produto vegetal.
Por favor, em Pt-Pt
SCosta
Portuguese translation:castanheiro-da-india
Explanation:
castaño de Indias (Aesculus hippocastanum)
Los árbulos y arbustos de la Península Ibérica e Islas Baleares. G.López González.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2005-03-02 13:22:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Castaña de india
... NOMBRES Latín: Aesculus hippocastanum Castellano: castaño de Indias Portugués: castanheiro da India Inglés: horse chestnut Francés: marronnier d\'Inde ...
www.podernatural.com/Plantas_ Medicinales/ Plantas_C/p_castana_india.htm


... Do castanheiro da India (Aesculus hippocastanum), tambem mencionado nas Instrucções de Hoffmann-Ihne, só pudemos observar dois individuos plantados no ...
www.ceha-madeira.net/elucidario/o/obs.htm
Selected response from:

Andrés Martínez
Spain
Grading comment
As duas resposta são iguais. Dou o prémio ao mais rápido.
Muito obrigada por me ter esclarecido a dúvida
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3castanheiro-da-india
Andrés Martínez
5Castanheiro-da-indiaPaulo Rocha


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Castaño de Indias
castanheiro-da-india


Explanation:
castaño de Indias (Aesculus hippocastanum)
Los árbulos y arbustos de la Península Ibérica e Islas Baleares. G.López González.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2005-03-02 13:22:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Castaña de india
... NOMBRES Latín: Aesculus hippocastanum Castellano: castaño de Indias Portugués: castanheiro da India Inglés: horse chestnut Francés: marronnier d\'Inde ...
www.podernatural.com/Plantas_ Medicinales/ Plantas_C/p_castana_india.htm


... Do castanheiro da India (Aesculus hippocastanum), tambem mencionado nas Instrucções de Hoffmann-Ihne, só pudemos observar dois individuos plantados no ...
www.ceha-madeira.net/elucidario/o/obs.htm


Andrés Martínez
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
As duas resposta são iguais. Dou o prémio ao mais rápido.
Muito obrigada por me ter esclarecido a dúvida

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carla Araújo: com acento
1 hr
  -> Obrigado Carla :-)

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
21 hrs
  -> Obrigado Henrique

agree  Cristina Santos
1 day10 hrs
  -> Obrigado de novo

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Castaño de Indias
Castanheiro-da-india


Explanation:
castaño - castanheiro
indias - india
A Esculus Hippocastanum


    Reference: http://www.ceha-madeira.net/elucidario/o/obs.htm
    Reference: http://www.chi.pt/Extras/colheita.htm
Paulo Rocha
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese