KudoZ home » Spanish to Portuguese » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

potasa cáustica

Portuguese translation: potassa cáustica


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:potasa cáustica
Portuguese translation:potassa cáustica
Entered by: María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda

21:23 Jan 10, 2008
Spanish to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
Spanish term or phrase: potasa cáustica
La sosa cáustica al 50 & 47% y la potasa cáustica al 50 & 45% se congelan a los 8 y 12°C. Se debe estudiar la forma de calentar los depósitos donde se van a almacenar estos productos.
María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
United States
potassa cáustica
Explanation:
Produquímica - Produtos químicos para um mundo melhor
Potassa Cáustica. 1. Identificação do Produto. Nome Comercial. Potassa Cáustica. Registro no M.A. 2. Especificações Técnicas. Descrição ...
www.produquimica.com.br/conteudo/agricola/sais_soluveis/pot...
Selected response from:

Freitas e Silva
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigada jose antónio e liz ^_^
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2potassa cáusticaFreitas e Silva
5potassa caústicaliz askew


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
potassa cáustica


Explanation:
Produquímica - Produtos químicos para um mundo melhor
Potassa Cáustica. 1. Identificação do Produto. Nome Comercial. Potassa Cáustica. Registro no M.A. 2. Especificações Técnicas. Descrição ...
www.produquimica.com.br/conteudo/agricola/sais_soluveis/pot...

Freitas e Silva
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Grading comment
Obrigada jose antónio e liz ^_^

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew: oops.
2 mins
  -> Obrigado, Liz

agree  Humberto Ribas
10 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Humberto

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
potassa caústica


Explanation:
Hidróxido de potasio - Wikipedia, la enciclopedia libre
- [ Translate this page ]
El compuesto químico hidróxido de potasio, también conocido como potasa cáustica es un hidróxido cáustico que tiene la siguiente fórmula: (KOH). ...
es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hidróxido_de_potasio - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

Potassium hydroxide - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
The chemical compound potassium hydroxide (KOH), sometimes known as caustic potash, potassa, potash lye, and potassium hydrate, is a metallic base. ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Potassium_hydroxide - 46k - Cached - Similar pages

Potássio (Química) | e-escola
- [ Translate this page ]
O potássio foi isolado pela primeira vez em 1807, em Inglaterra, por Humphry Davy, através da electrólise de potassa caústica (caustic potash em Inglês), ...
www.e-escola.pt/site/topico.asp?topico=416&ordem=2&canal=3 - 9k - Cached - Similar pages


liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish