KudoZ home » Spanish to Portuguese » Construction / Civil Engineering

"... asciende a 590 miles de euros"

Portuguese translation: milhares ou milhões


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:miles
Portuguese translation:milhares ou milhões
Entered by: espalha

14:16 Sep 8, 2006
Spanish to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Construction / Civil Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: "... asciende a 590 miles de euros"
miles? como podemos traduzir este termo?? (la sociedad ha traspasado 245 miles de euros a resultado del ejercicio)
Angel2
Portugal
milhares ou milhões
Explanation:
Acho que isso irá depender do volume de negócios da empresa , mas miles refere-se de certeza a um valor acima do milhar de euros
Selected response from:

espalha
Portugal
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2ascende a 590 mil euros
Mariana Moreira
4 +2milhares ou milhões
espalha


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
asciende a 590 miles de euros
ascende a 590 mil euros


Explanation:
mil (m)
n. thousand, number 1000; mil, unit of length equal to one thousandth of an inch that is used to measure thickness, one thousand, one thousandth

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2006-09-08 14:22:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o resultado do exercício da sociedade ultrapassou os 245 mil euros

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Costa: que mais poderá ser
21 hrs
  -> Obrigada, José

agree  Elisabete Cunha: Sem dúvida.
1 day3 mins
  -> Obrigada, Elisabete

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Miles
milhares ou milhões


Explanation:
Acho que isso irá depender do volume de negócios da empresa , mas miles refere-se de certeza a um valor acima do milhar de euros

espalha
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Limasalo: milhares
41 mins

agree  Mauricio Mendez
7 hrs