KudoZ home » Spanish to Portuguese » Cooking / Culinary

guiso de cordero

Portuguese translation: guisado de borrego


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:guiso de cordero
Portuguese translation:guisado de borrego
Entered by: Paulo Conceição

23:21 Jul 25, 2005
Spanish to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / cooking
Spanish term or phrase: guiso de cordero
guiso de cordero
Diego
guisado de borrego
Explanation:
que lo disfrutes bien :)
Selected response from:

Paulo Conceição
Portugal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5guisado de borrego
Paulo Conceição
5 +2Guisado / Cozido de carneiro
Simone Tosta
5 +1guisado de cordeiro
Aline Fetter Lopez
4 -1lamb stew
Jorge Rodrigues


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
lamb stew


Explanation:
Or: stewed lamb.

Jorge Rodrigues
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ivana de Sousa Santos: It's into Portuguese, not English.
11 hrs
  -> Tem razão. Falha nossa.... ;-)

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
guisado de borrego


Explanation:
que lo disfrutes bien :)

Paulo Conceição
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carla Araújo
9 hrs
  -> Obrigado Carla

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
9 hrs
  -> Obrigado Henrique

agree  Ivana de Sousa Santos
11 hrs
  -> Obrigado Ivana

agree  Silvia Pereira Duarte
13 hrs
  -> Obrigado Silvia

agree  Ana Hermida: Olá Paulo! Tudo bem? :-)
7 days
  -> Obrigado Ana! Tudo óptimo! :-)

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
guisado de cordeiro


Explanation:
Segundo a RAE:
guisar.
(De guisa).
1. tr. Preparar los alimentos sometiéndolos a la acción del fuego.
2. tr. Preparar los alimentos haciéndolos cocer en una salsa, después de rehogados.

Segundo o Houaiss:
guisar
IMPRIMIR
{verbete}
Datação
sXIII cf. FichIVPM

Acepções
■ verbo
transitivo direto
1 Rubrica: culinária.
preparar com refogado; refogar
Ex.: g. um pato
transitivo direto
2 Rubrica: culinária. Regionalismo: Portugal.
preparar como um ensopado
Ex.: g. feijões verdes com lombo
transitivo direto
3 Derivação: por extensão de sentido.
pôr pronto; preparar

Aline Fetter Lopez
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Rodrigues
11 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Guisado / Cozido de carneiro


Explanation:
Pt-Brasil, Guisado / Cozido de carneiro

:)

Simone Tosta
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monica Nehr
13 hrs
  -> Oi, Monica!! Tudo legal??

agree  Maria Fandiño
6 days