KudoZ home » Spanish to Portuguese » Cooking / Culinary

vajillas

Portuguese translation: louça/loiça


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:vajillas
Portuguese translation:louça/loiça
Entered by: Elisabete Coutinho

15:49 Jul 8, 2007
Spanish to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / vajillas
Spanish term or phrase: vajillas
pertence a cozinha nao sei se é pratos tipo louça ou cristais
Hilario
louça/loiça
Explanation:
Creio que é uma palavra mais utilizada para loiça corrente.
Selected response from:

Elisabete Coutinho
Portugal
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2louça/loiça
Elisabete Coutinho
4serviço de mesaFernando Fonseca


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
louça/loiça


Explanation:
Creio que é uma palavra mais utilizada para loiça corrente.

Elisabete Coutinho
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oitaven: Exacto!
1 hr

agree  Cristina Santos
2 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
serviço de mesa


Explanation:
É mais do que, apenas, os pratos.
Conjunto de los platos, fuentes y demás utensilios para el servicio de la mesa. (in WordReference.com)



Fernando Fonseca
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese