KudoZ home » Spanish to Portuguese » Cooking / Culinary

habas

Portuguese translation: favas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:habas
Portuguese translation:favas
Entered by: Annoni

22:49 Jan 20, 2008
Spanish to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
Spanish term or phrase: habas
na traduçao de um menu aparece "habas".
O que seria no Brasil?
Annoni
favas
Explanation:
ha.ba
[´aba] sf Bot Fava. la cuestión del trabajo, son habas contadas / na questão do trabalho, são favas contadas (escasso).
Selected response from:

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Grading comment
Sim, depois eu vi como são e são tipo uns feijões verdes e grandes. Muito gostosos!
Obrigada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8favas
Mariana Moreira
4 +1feijõesFreitas e Silva
4ervilhas
Paula Mangia Garcia Terra


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
favas


Explanation:
ha.ba
[´aba] sf Bot Fava. la cuestión del trabajo, son habas contadas / na questão do trabalho, são favas contadas (escasso).


Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Sim, depois eu vi como são e são tipo uns feijões verdes e grandes. Muito gostosos!
Obrigada

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monica Nehr: de acordo
15 mins
  -> Monica, obrigada

agree  Cristina Santos
17 mins
  -> Cristina, obrigada

agree  biadelga: De acordo!!
40 mins
  -> Beatriz, obrigada

agree  rhandler: São uns feijões enormes.
1 hr
  -> Ralph, obrigada

agree  Humberto Ribas
7 hrs
  -> Humberto, obrigada

agree  Jorge Freire
9 hrs
  -> Jorge, obrigada

agree  Maria Soares
11 hrs
  -> Maria, obrigada

agree  Maria Fandiño
2 days12 hrs
  -> Maria, obrigada

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
feijões


Explanation:
.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2008-01-20 23:04:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Soy un perro callejero: Asturias (2)
A gaita de foles asturiana, a sidra (bebida feita a partir da maçã), os grandes espigueiros quadrados (hórreos asturianos) e a habada (feijoada asturiana) ...
soyunperrocallejero.blogspot.com/2006/04/geografia-de-espanha-18_28.html

Freitas e Silva
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wilson David Vázquez Aguirre
8 mins
  -> Obrigado, Wilson





Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Cristina Santos