KudoZ home » Spanish to Portuguese » Cooking / Culinary

jamonero

Portuguese translation: suporte para presunto


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:jamonero
Portuguese translation:suporte para presunto
Entered by: Ana Hermida

15:44 Aug 12, 2002
Spanish to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
Spanish term or phrase: jamonero
Soporte especial en el que se sitúa la pata para cortar el jamón de una manera más efectiva.
c.camp
suporte para presunto
Explanation:
En Portugal no hay una palabra específica para este aparato. El término que se suele usar es éste.
Selected response from:

Ana Hermida
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4suporte para presunto
Ana Hermida
5Porta-presuntoxxxLube
5 -1cortador de friosRose Taylor


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
suporte para presunto


Explanation:
En Portugal no hay una palabra específica para este aparato. El término que se suele usar es éste.


    Reference: http://www.ruralnet.pt/pt/produtos/artesanato/cutelaria/supo...
Ana Hermida
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GalicianGalician
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Luisa Duarte: exacto!
59 mins
  -> Obrigada, Maria Luisa!

agree  Gabriela Frazao
3 hrs

agree  Rafa Lombardino
10 hrs

agree  LoreAC
15 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
cortador de frios


Explanation:
En Brasil hay una palabra específica para este aparato. Es "cortador de frios".

http://www.mestredascozinhas.com.br/cort_frios.htm



Rose Taylor
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Maria Luisa Duarte: um "jamonero" é apenas um suporte utilizado para o presunto, não é uma máquina de cortar!
2 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Porta-presunto


Explanation:
Se é uma máquina, nunca podería ser "presunteiro".

xxxLube