KudoZ home » Spanish to Portuguese » Electronics / Elect Eng

mango

Portuguese translation: punho


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:mango
Portuguese translation:punho
Entered by: Silvia Pereira Duarte

15:11 Jun 20, 2005
Spanish to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
Spanish term or phrase: mango
Pistola fabricada en acero inoxidable con cuerpo, mango y gatillo
Silvia Pereira Duarte
Portugal
punho
Explanation:
Para mi es cabo pero hay varias acepciones. Vea las referencias.
Saludos y espero que le sea útil
Selected response from:

Maria Fandiño
Argentina
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos! Era mesmo "punho".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4cabotrad12345
2punho
Maria Fandiño


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
cabo


Explanation:
ver referencias


    Reference: http://gdreyer.tripod.com/gunparts.html
    Reference: http://geocities.yahoo.com.br/francoatiradorwp/glossario.htm
trad12345
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
1 hr
  -> obrigado

agree  Paulo Rocha
6 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  Simone Tosta
8 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  Jaen Alberto
1 day12 hrs
  -> gracias

2 days4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
punho


Explanation:
Para mi es cabo pero hay varias acepciones. Vea las referencias.
Saludos y espero que le sea útil


    Reference: http://www.foreignword.com/Tools/dictsrch_hp.asp?query=mango...
Maria Fandiño
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos! Era mesmo "punho".




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): Simone Tosta, Luciano Monteiro