ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to Portuguese » Esoteric practices

tirar las cartas

Portuguese translation: deitar as cartas

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tirar las cartas
Portuguese translation:deitar as cartas
Entered by: Ligia Dias Costa

13:28 Nov 17, 2009
Spanish to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Esoteric practices / tarot
Spanish term or phrase: tirar las cartas
Un tarotista es quien tira las cartas...
Diego López
deitar as cartas
Explanation:
ou dispor as cartas
Selected response from:

Ligia Dias Costa
Portugal
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4deitar as cartas
Ligia Dias Costa
4 +1ler as cartas
Wilson David Vázquez Aguirre
5jogar as cartas
Veronica Colasanto
4botar as cartas
Adriana Maciel


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
deitar as cartas


Explanation:
ou dispor as cartas

Ligia Dias Costa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges
16 mins
  -> Obrigada, Teresa!

agree  Vanessa Castagna
1 hr
  -> Obrigada

agree  Gil Gonçalves Costa
1 hr
  -> Obrigada

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
5 hrs
  -> Obrigada

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
jogar as cartas


Explanation:
PT BR

Veronica Colasanto
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ler as cartas


Explanation:
Abtualmente a expressão mais usada é essa, pelo que tenho observado da minha experência..
Espero tenha sido de ajuda!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 horas (2009-11-17 15:32:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Um tarotista é quem le as cartas.

Wilson David Vázquez Aguirre
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FernandoRamos
240 days

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
botar as cartas


Explanation:
Pt-Br
http://www.jacotei.com.br/produtos/index/43237

Adriana Maciel
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese