KudoZ home » Spanish to Portuguese » Law (general)

Diga ser cierto

Portuguese translation: ateste ser verdade


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Diga ser cierto
Portuguese translation:ateste ser verdade
Entered by: Clara Duarte

23:14 Feb 12, 2007
Spanish to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law (general) / Direito
Spanish term or phrase: Diga ser cierto
"diga ser cierto que usted no revisó personalmente los guardatrajes almacenados por xxxx en abril 2005. (En caso de respuesta negativa, es decir que sí los revisó personalmente), diga ser cierto que comprobó que eran iguales a la muestra o .....

Estou a pensar a traduzir como "diga ser verdade" "ou diga se é correcto/verdade" mas goataria de uma opinião dos apreciados colega.
Obrigado a todos
Paulo Rocha
Portugal
ateste ser verdade
Explanation:
Outra sugestão.
Selected response from:

Clara Duarte
Portugal
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2ateste ser verdade
Clara Duarte
4 +1Diga se é verdaderhandler
4confirme quemfs_trad


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
confirme que


Explanation:
parece-me que fica bem

mfs_trad
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Diga se é verdade


Explanation:
Concordo com sua interpretação. Achei um exemplo:

Archive(2006/11) « Ideias
De preferência com alguém ao lado que te diga se é verdade ou não. É que a auto critica é muito dificil e nem sempre correcta. Enjoy.... Dia 01 ...
http://minhas_ideias.blog.pt/2006/11/26/


rhandler
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 119

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisa Oliveira
3 days18 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Elisa.

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ateste ser verdade


Explanation:
Outra sugestão.

Clara Duarte
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Madalena Ribeiro
10 mins
  -> Obrigada, Madalena :)

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
11 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Henrique :)