ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to Portuguese » Law/Patents

sociedade mercantil anonima

Portuguese translation: companhia (ou sociedade anônima)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sociedade mercantil anonima
Portuguese translation:companhia (ou sociedade anônima)
Entered by: Lilian0309

22:39 Dec 6, 2003
Spanish to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: sociedade mercantil anonima
ata de de constituição de uma empresa
y por medio de esta escritura constituyen una Sociedade Mercantil Anônima
consigo achar sociedade mercantil e sociedade anonima em portugues, mas não as duas juntas
Lilian0309
Brazil
companhia (ou sociedade anônima)
Explanation:
In Brazil, "companhia" means "sociedade anônima" (Law 6.404/76), which Article 1 says: "A companhia ou sociedade anônima terá o capital dividido em ações ..."

Article 2 says (Pode ser objeto da companhia qualquer empresa de fim lucrativo, não contrário à lei, à ordem pública e aos bons costumes.", Its first paragraph states: "Qualquer que seja o objeto, a companhia é mercantil, e se rege pelas leis e usos do comércio"

So, no matter the object, the "companhia" is always "mercantil", reason why you will not find the expression "sociedade anônima mercantil", any "sociedade anônima" is "mercantil". You shall use either "companhia" or "sociedade anônima", and ommit "mercantil".

Some old companies, incorporated before that law, had such names, like "Companhia Mercantil e Industrial Ingá" (no longer exists, after having polluted Sepetiba Bay with heavy metals), but you will never find such association in nowadays companies.
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4sociedade anónima comercial
Jorge Freire
5 +2companhia (ou sociedade anônima)rhandler
1sociedade anônima mercantil
Marion Gorenstein


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
sociedade anónima comercial


Explanation:
anônima em pt-br

Jorge Freire
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 304

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Luisa Duarte
4 mins
  -> Obrigado Maria Luísa; já estava com saudades...

agree  helgaf: sociedade anónima é sempre comercial no código comercial e no âmbito em que o texto se encontra
24 mins
  -> Obrigado, Helga, também penso que o "comercial" se pode dispensar

agree  SCosta: apenas sociedade anónima
14 hrs
  -> Obrigado, SCosta

agree  CristinaPereira: sociedade comercial anónima
1 day3 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Cristina

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
companhia (ou sociedade anônima)


Explanation:
In Brazil, "companhia" means "sociedade anônima" (Law 6.404/76), which Article 1 says: "A companhia ou sociedade anônima terá o capital dividido em ações ..."

Article 2 says (Pode ser objeto da companhia qualquer empresa de fim lucrativo, não contrário à lei, à ordem pública e aos bons costumes.", Its first paragraph states: "Qualquer que seja o objeto, a companhia é mercantil, e se rege pelas leis e usos do comércio"

So, no matter the object, the "companhia" is always "mercantil", reason why you will not find the expression "sociedade anônima mercantil", any "sociedade anônima" is "mercantil". You shall use either "companhia" or "sociedade anônima", and ommit "mercantil".

Some old companies, incorporated before that law, had such names, like "Companhia Mercantil e Industrial Ingá" (no longer exists, after having polluted Sepetiba Bay with heavy metals), but you will never find such association in nowadays companies.


    Lei das Sociedades An^nonimas (Lei no. 6.404, de 15/12/1976)
rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1906

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valeria Verona: sociedade anônima
27 mins
  -> Obrigado, Valeria

agree  María Isabel Estévez (maisa)
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, maisa

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
sociedade anônima mercantil


Explanation:
or as it is. We can also use instead of mercantil, the word comercial or only sociedade anônima (which is the one everybody uses).

I would use my first example

Marion Gorenstein
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Maria Luisa Duarte: Spanish>Portuguese
2 mins