KudoZ home » Spanish to Portuguese » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

matilisguates

Portuguese translation: IPê rosa


15:24 Feb 16, 2008
Spanish to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.) / matilisguates
Spanish term or phrase: matilisguates
es un tipo de madera
simonete
Portuguese translation:IPê rosa
Explanation:
Matilisguates: Tabebuia rosea

ipê-rosa Tabebuia-rosea Bignoniaceae

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-02-16 18:55:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

El Matilisguate es la Tabebuia rosea, como muestra en el link:
http://www.exfosa.com/index.php?showPage=118
Donde MATILISGUATE
Nombre Común Matilisguate.
Nombre Científico Tabebuia Rosea.


En la página "Mil folhas", puede verse que Tabebuia Rosea es el Ipê rosa, mientras que el Tabebuia chrysotricha es, efectivamente, el Ipê amarelo.
http://72.14.205.104/search?q=cache:vvsB2tNHc1kJ:www.projeto...

Pero estamos buscando "Matilisguate"
Selected response from:

Veronica Colasanto
Brazil
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2IPê rosa
Veronica Colasanto
3 -1ipê-amareloMiguel Cabelo


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
ipê-amarelo


Explanation:
http://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tabebuia
El matilisguate corresponde a la espécie Tabebuia chrysotricha que corresponde al ipê-amarelo en portugués.


    Reference: http://www.plantnames.unimelb.edu.au/Sorting/Tabebuia.html
    Reference: http://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tabebuia
Miguel Cabelo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: gracias!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Veronica Colasanto: El Matilisguate es la Tabebuia rosea, como muestra en el link:
2 hrs
  -> You're right Veronica. I was induced in mistake because the Tabebuia chrysantha is also called matilisguate in Guatemala.

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
IPê rosa


Explanation:
Matilisguates: Tabebuia rosea

ipê-rosa Tabebuia-rosea Bignoniaceae

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-02-16 18:55:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

El Matilisguate es la Tabebuia rosea, como muestra en el link:
http://www.exfosa.com/index.php?showPage=118
Donde MATILISGUATE
Nombre Común Matilisguate.
Nombre Científico Tabebuia Rosea.


En la página "Mil folhas", puede verse que Tabebuia Rosea es el Ipê rosa, mientras que el Tabebuia chrysotricha es, efectivamente, el Ipê amarelo.
http://72.14.205.104/search?q=cache:vvsB2tNHc1kJ:www.projeto...

Pero estamos buscando "Matilisguate"


Veronica Colasanto
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
gracias
Notes to answerer
Asker: gracias!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler: Veja aqui: www.projetomilfolhas.com/treesP.htm
4 mins

agree  Humberto Ribas
16 hrs