KudoZ home » Spanish to Portuguese » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

quitacimbras

Portuguese translation: balaústre


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:quitacimbras
Portuguese translation:balaústre
Entered by: jorges

09:33 Feb 20, 2006
Spanish to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / maquina de lavar azeitona
Spanish term or phrase: quitacimbras
componente de tapete de transporte.
Paulo Rocha
Portugal
balaústre
Explanation:
colunelo ou pequeno pilar que sustenta, com outros espaçados, um corrimão, travessa, etc. ;

adorno do capitel jónico.
Selected response from:

jorges
Grading comment
obrigado a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Retirar o balaústre
Fernando Trucco
1balaústrejorges


  

Answers


1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
balaústre


Explanation:
colunelo ou pequeno pilar que sustenta, com outros espaçados, um corrimão, travessa, etc. ;

adorno do capitel jónico.

jorges
PRO pts in category: 9
Grading comment
obrigado a todos

1 day16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Retirar o balaústre


Explanation:
Retirar o balaústre depois de ter fabricado um arco ou abóveda
Balaústre = Colunelo que sustenta uma travessa corrimão ou peitoril.

Fernando Trucco
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4