KudoZ home » Spanish to Portuguese » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

ensanchamiento

Portuguese translation: aumento / dilatação


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ensanchamiento
Portuguese translation:aumento / dilatação
Entered by: xxxManzoni

21:37 Jul 20, 2005
Spanish to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
Spanish term or phrase: ensanchamiento
... ensanchamiento de las glándulas sebáceas ...
xxxManzoni
Portugal
aumento / dilatação
Explanation:
Neste caso, até se poderá usar o mais o termo "aumento", pois "dilatação" aplicar-se-á mais a vasos, por exemplo...
Selected response from:

Teresa Domingos
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigado pela Ajuda!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2aumento / dilatação
Teresa Domingos
5expansão
María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
aumento / dilatação


Explanation:
Neste caso, até se poderá usar o mais o termo "aumento", pois "dilatação" aplicar-se-á mais a vasos, por exemplo...

Teresa Domingos
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigado pela Ajuda!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
11 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Henrique.

agree  Lilian Jimenez-Ramsey
16 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Lilian

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
expansão


Explanation:
Medciclopedia
• Ensanchamiento
acto de agrandar o corregir una estenosis o estrechamiento
CIE-10


María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4