KudoZ home » Spanish to Portuguese » Medical (general)

hisopado

Portuguese translation: zaragatoa


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:hisopado
Portuguese translation:zaragatoa
Entered by: Elisabete Coutinho

09:55 Oct 25, 2007
Spanish to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / --
Spanish term or phrase: hisopado
"Además de obtenerse información sobre las características sociodemográficas, tipo de infección, uso de antibióticos en el pasado por parte del niño y tratamiento de la enfermedad en curso, se realizaron hisopados de fauces en todos los niños"

Muchas gracias por la ayuda.
Elisabete Coutinho
Portugal
zaragatoa de traqueia
Explanation:
teste realizado pela passagem de uma zaragatoa pela traqueia e que depois é analisado

:)
Selected response from:

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigada a todo pela ajuda. :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5aspersão
tierri pimpao
4zaragatoa de traqueia
Mariana Moreira


  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zaragatoa de traqueia


Explanation:
teste realizado pela passagem de uma zaragatoa pela traqueia e que depois é analisado

:)

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Obrigada a todo pela ajuda. :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Dora Matos: hisopado é, neste contexto, zaragatoa (para cultura), mas fauces não é traqueia - é orofaringe/garganta en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fauces;www.wordreference.com/definicion/fauces
35 mins
  -> Obrigada, Dora

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
aspersão


Explanation:
ou aspergimentos

tierri pimpao
France
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4