KudoZ home » Spanish to Portuguese » Music

"Abarajáme la bañera, nena"

Portuguese translation: agitar / batir / revolver / zarandear


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:"Abarajáme la bañera, nena"
Portuguese translation:agitar / batir / revolver / zarandear
Entered by: Beta Cummins

18:42 Mar 14, 2008
Spanish to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music
Spanish term or phrase: "Abarajáme la bañera, nena"
Although I have lived 3 years in Buenos Aires, Argentina, to this day, I cannot figure out what message they're trying to convey with this.
By the way, this is a song by Illya Kuriaki.

Anyone?
Beta Cummins
United States
agitar / batir / revolver / zarandear
Explanation:
En el contexto de esa cancion, _abarajar_ tiene el sentido de agitar.

Buen trabajo.
Selected response from:

mirta diez
Italy
Grading comment
Mirta,
¡muchas gracias!
Saludos,
Beta
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4agitar / batir / revolver / zarandear
mirta diez
4"Me-prepara a banheira, menina"
María-Teresa Araneda


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"Me-prepara a banheira, menina"


Explanation:
Asì lo entiendo.

María-Teresa Araneda
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
agitar / batir / revolver / zarandear


Explanation:
En el contexto de esa cancion, _abarajar_ tiene el sentido de agitar.

Buen trabajo.

mirta diez
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Mirta,
¡muchas gracias!
Saludos,
Beta