ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to Portuguese » Other

eneldo

Portuguese translation: endro, aneto, funcho

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:eneldo o dill
Portuguese translation:endro, aneto, funcho
Entered by: Esperanza Clavell

22:47 Feb 8, 2002
Spanish to Portuguese translations [PRO]
/ Cocina
Spanish term or phrase: eneldo
es una hierba para condimentar

en inglés se dice "dill"

gracias
Esperanza Clavell
Argentina
Endro ou Aneto em português
Explanation:
Es una hierba usada para dar sabor a las comidas. La definición en inglés es la siguiente:

also called Umbelliferae, the parsley family, in the order Apiales, comprising between 300 and 400 genera of plants distributed throughout a wide variety of habitats, principally in the north temperate regions of the world. Most members are aromatic herbs with alternate, feather-divided leaves that are sheathed at the base.
Selected response from:

Alvaro Andrade
United States
Grading comment
Muy útil todo.

Lo de Funcho de J Freire lo recordaba vagamente de alguna feria de "rua"
¡Feliz Carnaval!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3endro o anetoSilvia Borges
4Endro ou Aneto em portuguêsAlvaro Andrade
4endro
Regina Motta


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
endro o aneto


Explanation:
dill pickle... delicious...

Silvia Borges
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Regina Motta
6 mins

agree  Gabriela Frazao
2 hrs

agree  Jorge Freire: tambien se dice funcho que creo ser la palabra más comun en portugués
8 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
endro


Explanation:
No need.

Regina Motta
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 14

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Endro ou Aneto em português


Explanation:
Es una hierba usada para dar sabor a las comidas. La definición en inglés es la siguiente:

also called Umbelliferae, the parsley family, in the order Apiales, comprising between 300 and 400 genera of plants distributed throughout a wide variety of habitats, principally in the north temperate regions of the world. Most members are aromatic herbs with alternate, feather-divided leaves that are sheathed at the base.


    Reference: http://www.britannica.com
Alvaro Andrade
United States
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Muy útil todo.

Lo de Funcho de J Freire lo recordaba vagamente de alguna feria de "rua"
¡Feliz Carnaval!!