KudoZ home » Spanish to Portuguese » Other

arenista

Portuguese translation: não será arenisca (piedra arenisca)?


00:14 Mar 8, 2002
Spanish to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: arenista
...esta piscina de sugerentes y reconocibles formas encerradas en un perfil de losas rectangulares de arenista se muestra altanera a todos los que la contemplan.
Sandra Baptista
Portugal
Portuguese translation:não será arenisca (piedra arenisca)?
Explanation:
Sandra,

Tenho a impressão que é arenisca, sandstone em inglês, arenito em português. Será?

suerte

Regina
Selected response from:

Regina Motta
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3não será arenisca (piedra arenisca)?
Regina Motta
4areniteAntonio Costa


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
não será arenisca (piedra arenisca)?


Explanation:
Sandra,

Tenho a impressão que é arenisca, sandstone em inglês, arenito em português. Será?

suerte

Regina

Regina Motta
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 14
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Frazao
21 hrs

agree  Jorge Freire
2 days3 hrs

agree  aryane
4 days

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
arenite


Explanation:
pedra de praia.

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 4