KudoZ home » Spanish to Portuguese » Other

mayo

Portuguese translation: maio


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:mayo
Portuguese translation:maio

06:47 Jun 4, 2002
Spanish to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: mayo
name of the month
Alfonso Nevado
maio
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1maio / Maio
Ana Hermida
4 +2maio
Francesco D'Alessandro


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
maio


Explanation:
...

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Hermida
0 min

agree  LoreAC
1 day1 hr

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
maio / Maio


Explanation:
In Brazilian Portuguese it's usual to write the names of the month without capital letter at the beginning (maio), but not in Portuguese from Portugal (Maio).

Ana Hermida
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GalicianGalician
PRO pts in pair: 65

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  L10N Studio: Ana Hermida is right!! In Portugal, the names of the months are written with capital letter.
1 hr