KudoZ home » Spanish to Portuguese » Other

villa miseria

Portuguese translation: favela


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:villa miseria
Portuguese translation:favela
Entered by: Hander Heim

13:44 Aug 26, 2008
Spanish to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Other
Spanish term or phrase: villa miseria
No hay mucho contexto. Es la traducción de un documental realizado en Paraguay. Una persona dice: "Cuando llegamos a nuestra ***villa miseria***, lloramos, expresamos nuestra esperanza de cambio"

Un equivalente en portugués sería "favela" pero no se qué hacer con respecto a "miseria". ¿Cómo se traduce generalmente?

Muchas gracias!!
María Chaumet
Argentina
favela
Explanation:
"Villa miseria" é a favela mesmo. São duas palavras que querem dizer 'favela'.

Villa miseria
Wikipedia - A villa miseria is a form of shanty town or slum found in Argentina, mostly around the largest urban settlements. The term is a compound noun made of the Spanish words villa "village, small town" and miseria "abject poverty"; a direct translation to English would be "Miseryville". The name was adopted from Bernardo Verbitsky's 1957 novel Villa Miseria también es América ("Villa Miseria is also [a part of] America").


outras sugestões:

bairro pobre/popular, periferia, comunidade
Selected response from:

Hander Heim
Brazil
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias a todos por sus respuestas!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3favelaVeronica La Falce
5favela - bairro de lata
Maria Fandiño
4favela
Hander Heim


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
favela


Explanation:
una villa miseria é realmente uma favela...

Veronica La Falce
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Bellande: WIKIPÉDIA PT: Fala-se de villas miséria às favelas formadas por vivendas precárias encontradas na Argentina.
5 hrs

agree  Eddy Roni
13 hrs

agree  Veronica Colasanto
1 day1 hr

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
favela


Explanation:
"Villa miseria" é a favela mesmo. São duas palavras que querem dizer 'favela'.

Villa miseria
Wikipedia - A villa miseria is a form of shanty town or slum found in Argentina, mostly around the largest urban settlements. The term is a compound noun made of the Spanish words villa "village, small town" and miseria "abject poverty"; a direct translation to English would be "Miseryville". The name was adopted from Bernardo Verbitsky's 1957 novel Villa Miseria también es América ("Villa Miseria is also [a part of] America").


outras sugestões:

bairro pobre/popular, periferia, comunidade


Hander Heim
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias a todos por sus respuestas!

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
favela - bairro de lata


Explanation:
http://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Favela

Maria Fandiño
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4