KudoZ home » Spanish to Portuguese » Other

a pie

Portuguese translation: normal


02:52 Apr 5, 2004
Spanish to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Other
Spanish term or phrase: a pie
2. No hay mucha información al respecto, los estudios que se realizan no llegan los ciudadanos de a pie y más concretamente a los artesanos que son los directamente implicados.
Andreia Silva
Portugal
Portuguese translation:normal
Explanation:
cidadão normal

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2004-04-05 03:32:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ciudadano de a pie = cidadão normal
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2a pé / pedestrerhandler
5 +1normal
Maria Luisa Duarte
4ordinário, comum
Ekaterina Khovanovitch


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a pé / pedestre


Explanation:
Assim define o DRAE a locução "de a pie":

de a ~.
1. loc. adj. Dicho de un soldado, de un guarda, de un montero, etc.: Que no van a caballo para su cometido.
2. loc. adj. Dicho de una persona: Normal y corriente.




    Reference: http://www.rae.es
rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 143

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Januario Palma
20 mins
  -> Obrigado, Januario

agree  frossos
11 hrs
  -> Obrigado, frossos

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
de a pie
normal


Explanation:
cidadão normal

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2004-04-05 03:32:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ciudadano de a pie = cidadão normal


Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
6 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
de a pie
ordinário, comum


Explanation:
cidadão ordinario

Ekaterina Khovanovitch
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8