KudoZ home » Spanish to Portuguese » Other

perra

Portuguese translation: cachorra


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:perra
Portuguese translation:cachorra
Entered by: Jeslu

01:43 Aug 6, 2004
Spanish to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Other
Spanish term or phrase: perra
Obviamente es en sentido figurado y muy agresivo. De una pareja que se estan divorciando.

¿Puedes creer que la perra de Judy me cortó?


PT BRASIL
Jeslu
Argentina
cachorra
Explanation:
Em sentido figurado e *muito* agressivo.

"Aquela cachorra"...
Selected response from:

Tomás Rosa Bueno
Brazil
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4cachorra ou cadelamarcus dunne
5cachorra
Tomás Rosa Bueno
3puta
José Carlos Ribeiro


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cachorra


Explanation:
Em sentido figurado e *muito* agressivo.

"Aquela cachorra"...


    Reference: http://www.releituras.com/cony_burgues_imp.asp
Tomás Rosa Bueno
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Gracias!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
cachorra ou cadela


Explanation:
son los nombres en portugués para la hembra del perro o can (cachorro ou cão), tan agresivas y bajas cuanto perra en español

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 47 mins (2004-08-06 03:30:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

por supuesto usadas en sentido figurativo

marcus dunne
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Freire
3 hrs

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
6 hrs

agree  Cristina Santos
11 hrs

agree  Eliane Rio Branco
1 day6 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
puta


Explanation:
É a expressão que se poderia esperar, no contexto.
"Cadela" é a tradução literal e conceitual e, metaforicamente, tem o mesmo significado, mas é muito menos empregada :)

José Carlos Ribeiro
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese