KudoZ home » Spanish to Portuguese » Other

palapa

Portuguese translation: quiosques (cobertos de palha)


04:58 Dec 3, 2004
Spanish to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Other
Spanish term or phrase: palapa
En cada una de las diferentes piscinas encontrarán palapas donde se les ofrecen varios tipos de masajes, trenzas y tatuajes de diversos tipos.

Guarda-sol?
Mas os que são feitos de palha, ou assim?
Como por exemplo tem na República Dominicana?
Andreia Silva
Portugal
Portuguese translation:quiosques (cobertos de palha)
Explanation:
No Brasil, muit comuns os "quiosques de sapé".
Selected response from:

José Carlos Ribeiro
Brazil
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Palhota
María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
3 +2quiosques (cobertos de palha)
José Carlos Ribeiro


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Palhota


Explanation:
palapa
NOUN: 1. An open-sided dwelling with a thatched roof made of dried palm leaves. 2. A structure, such as a bar or restaurant in a tropical resort, that is open-sided and thatched with palm leaves.
ETYMOLOGY: Perhaps from American Spanish, a kind of palm tree.

IMAGENS EM:
http://www.virtualvallarta.com/vallarta/information/definiti...

María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 78

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada Henrique

3 days10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
quiosques (cobertos de palha)


Explanation:
No Brasil, muit comuns os "quiosques de sapé".

José Carlos Ribeiro
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monica Nehr: deixaria só quiosques, pelo o que vi tem palapas metálicas, deixa quiosque para BR
7 hrs

agree  Simone Tosta: "quiosque" talvez "barraquinhas" (numa praia) . Pt-Brasil, claro :)
10 days