KudoZ home » Spanish to Portuguese » Petroleum Eng/Sci

barandas

Portuguese translation: balaustradas/guardas de segurança


11:47 Feb 1, 2009
Spanish to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Petroleum Eng/Sci
Spanish term or phrase: barandas
también se realizaron mejoras en las protecciones anticaídas (barandas) en los techos de un total de 15 tanques.


No PT do Brasil
Annoni
Portuguese translation:balaustradas/guardas de segurança
Explanation:
Según IATE, agrego otras opciones. También estoy de acuerdo con las sugeridas por Carla.
http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do;jsessionid=9...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 minutos (2009-02-01 12:00:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Una aclaración: estas opciones son de PT Europeo.
Selected response from:

Alejandra Vuotto
Argentina
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5grades / parapeitos / barreiras / guardas
Carla Lopes
4balaustradas/guardas de segurança
Alejandra Vuotto


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
grades / parapeitos / barreiras / guardas


Explanation:
Michaelis Dicionário Espanhol-Português

ba.ran.da
[bar´anda] sf 1 Balaustrada. 2 Corrimão. es tan chiquito que no alcanza la baranda / é tão pequenininho que não alcança no corrimão.



© 2007 Editora Melhoramentos Ltda.
Para maiores informações clique em MICHAELIS

Spanish - Portuguese (Smart dictionary)

baranda (f)
grade, parapeito; corrimão; trilho;... {rail}
trilhos; corrimão; grade, cerca {railing}

(BABYLON)


    Reference: http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do
Carla Lopes
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alejandra Vuotto
9 mins
  -> gracias!

agree  P Forgas: grades
32 mins
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Veronica Colasanto
1 hr
  -> gracias!

agree  rhandler
1 hr
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
7 hrs
  -> Obrigada!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
balaustradas/guardas de segurança


Explanation:
Según IATE, agrego otras opciones. También estoy de acuerdo con las sugeridas por Carla.
http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do;jsessionid=9...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 minutos (2009-02-01 12:00:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Una aclaración: estas opciones son de PT Europeo.

Alejandra Vuotto
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3