KudoZ home » Spanish to Portuguese » Poetry & Literature

reclamo sexual

Portuguese translation: chamariz sexual


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:reclamo sexual
Portuguese translation:chamariz sexual
Entered by: Elisabete Coutinho

16:00 Apr 22, 2008
Spanish to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Spanish term or phrase: reclamo sexual
Sobre a vida de Mata Hari:

Aprendió a bailar y concretamente se instruyó en las danzas orientales que tantos beneficios le reportarían el el futuro, pero, sobre todo, aprendió a usar su cuerpo como **reclamo sexual.
Gabriela Matias
Portugal
chamariz sexual
Explanation:
Diz o Michaelis:
re.cla.mo
[ẽkl´amo] sm 1 Reclamo, instrumento que imita a voz das aves. 2 Berrante. 3 Reclamação: a) chamariz. b) comercial, reclame, anúncio, propaganda.
Selected response from:

Elisabete Coutinho
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigada! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3chamariz sexual
Elisabete Coutinho
5Atracção sexual
Jorge Freire
5apelo sexual
Branca Amado
3 +1atrativo - chamador sexual
mirta diez
4reclamação/protesto sexual
Veronica Colasanto
4reclamação sexual
Eddy Roni


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reclamação sexual


Explanation:
Suerte con el trabajo.

Eddy Roni
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reclamação/protesto sexual


Explanation:
.

Veronica Colasanto
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
atrativo - chamador sexual


Explanation:
Yo entiendo que con la danza aprendio a usar su cuerpo como algo que llama, reclama sexo.

Ademas, tratándose de Mata Hari...
Es una idea.


mirta diez
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vitor Lima: atrativo sexual
3 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
chamariz sexual


Explanation:
Diz o Michaelis:
re.cla.mo
[ẽkl´amo] sm 1 Reclamo, instrumento que imita a voz das aves. 2 Berrante. 3 Reclamação: a) chamariz. b) comercial, reclame, anúncio, propaganda.

Elisabete Coutinho
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Obrigada! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
15 mins

agree  Monica Nehr: de acordo
4 days

agree  Elenice Alves Macedo
151 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Atracção sexual


Language variant: Portugal

Explanation:
A alternativa que eu usaria neste contexto

Jorge Freire
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
apelo sexual


Explanation:
acho que encaixa bem no contexto.

Branca Amado
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8