KudoZ home » Spanish to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

cos (cosine)

Portuguese translation: cos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cos (cosine)
Portuguese translation:cos
Entered by: Ana Hermida

17:54 Nov 9, 2003
Spanish to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Technical User Manual
Spanish term or phrase: cos (cosine)
I would like to verify the correct translation of this mathematical function (Cos) in Portuguese.

It appears in the following sentence:
Carga resistiva: 2.300W, 10 A máx., cos()=1
Jonathon
cos
Explanation:
One "cos" in context:

==
# Equações trigonométricas sen(kx) = sen a , cos(kx+a) = cos a , tg(kx) = tg a ;
==
Selected response from:

Ana Hermida
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3co-seno OR cossenorhandler
4 +3cos
Ana Hermida


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
cos


Explanation:
One "cos" in context:

==
# Equações trigonométricas sen(kx) = sen a , cos(kx+a) = cos a , tg(kx) = tg a ;
==


    Reference: http://www.prof2000.pt/users/folhalcino/estudar/objectiv/obj...
Ana Hermida
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GalicianGalician
PRO pts in pair: 65
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcelo Fogaccia: Dentro da equação: cos. Nome da função: co-seno ou cosseno.
19 hrs
  -> Pois, mas no contexto da pergunta é dentro da equação. Obrigada!

agree  Clauwolf
21 hrs

agree  Luiza M. Charles de Oliveira
5 days

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
co-seno OR cosseno


Explanation:
Both forms are acceptable: co-seno and cosseno. The acronym is the same as in Spanish or English. Here's how it's defined in the Aurelio dictionary:

[De co-2 + seno.]
S. m.
1. Trig. Função de um ângulo orientado, definida como o quociente da abscissa da extremidade dum arco de circunferência subtendido por esse ângulo pelo raio da circunferência.
2. Mat. Função periódica de uma variável, igual a um, quando a variável é zero, e cuja derivada segunda lhe é simétrica [símb.: cos ] .

u Co-seno hiperbólico. Mat.
1. Função transcendente igual à média aritmética entre duas exponências com os expoentes simétricos.

u Co-seno hiperbólico inverso. Mat.
1. Arco co-seno hiperbólico.

u Co-seno inverso. Mat.
1. Arco co-seno.








rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1906

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tania Marques-Cardoso
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Tânia

agree  Marcelo Fogaccia: Dentro da equação: cos. Nome da função: co-seno ou cosseno.
19 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Marcelo. Na equação, é cosseno de fi (letra grega).

agree  Teresa Zenteno
1 day18 hrs
  -> Obrigado, tessinha