KudoZ home » Spanish to Russian » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

embrumar

Russian translation: затемнять


11:14 May 24, 2005
Spanish to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Spanish term or phrase: embrumar
la frase completa es: la lluvia, la viene y el sol embruman en la distancia los ódenes clásicos.
Svetlana Pavlova
Russian translation:затемнять
Explanation:
Если от bruma (мгла), то может быть затемняют, размывают контуры, застилают мглой
Selected response from:

Volha K
Belarus
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5стирают, размывают
Olga Korobenko
3 +2затемнять
Volha K


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
затемнять


Explanation:
Если от bruma (мгла), то может быть затемняют, размывают контуры, застилают мглой

Volha K
Belarus
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in BelarusianBelarusian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  _Alena: Ñêîðåå, "íà ðàññòîÿíèè èçîáðàæàþòñÿ áîëåå ðàçìûòûìè". Îáû÷íûé ïðèåì â æèâîïèñè. Ïðåäìåòû íà çàäíåì ïëàíå - ðàçìûòûå, íà ïåðåäíåì - ÷åòêèå.
1 hr

agree  Сергей Лузан: ðàçìûâàþò êîíòóðû
14 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
стирают, размывают


Explanation:
"Bruma" это вообще-то не мгла, а туман, конкретнее, сильный туман. Я согласна с Еленой в том, что действительно речь идет о размытых, затушеванных, стертых контурах.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 4 mins (2005-05-24 14:19:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Застилают туманом

Olga Korobenko
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 32