KudoZ home » Spanish to Russian » Art/Literary

chinchudo

Russian translation: мне осточертело...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:me hartó/me cansó...
Russian translation:мне осточертело...
Entered by: Russ

01:32 Jan 5, 2003
Spanish to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: chinchudo
estoy chinchudo o embroncado, decimos en lunfardo rioplatense cuando uno está de mal humor...
"embroncado" viene de "bronca", enojo, disgusto, rabia..chinche...
Russ
мне осточертело...
Explanation:
Мне надоело - безличная фраза - звучит нейтрально. Более эмоционально - мне осточертело.
Как мне все осточертело!
Осточертело болеть, работать, осточертела мерзкая погода, такая жизнь и т.д.

Удачи!
Олег
Selected response from:

Oleg Rudavin
Ukraine
Grading comment
Gracias! "Chinchudo" es un término muy argentino...Es algo así como "enojado"...Me gusta tu respuesta, aunque, creo, significa otra cosa..Me sirve, igual. Gracias! Russ
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5плохое настроениеolgutsa
4злой, сердитый, раздраженный
Galina Labinko Rodriguez
4мне осточертело...
Oleg Rudavin
3 +1Сердитый
cruzacalles


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Сердитый


Explanation:
angry >
Сердитый

i'm angry >
Я сердит

cruzacalles
United States

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Galina Labinko Rodriguez
7 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
мне осточертело...


Explanation:
Мне надоело - безличная фраза - звучит нейтрально. Более эмоционально - мне осточертело.
Как мне все осточертело!
Осточертело болеть, работать, осточертела мерзкая погода, такая жизнь и т.д.

Удачи!
Олег

Oleg Rudavin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 526
Grading comment
Gracias! "Chinchudo" es un término muy argentino...Es algo así como "enojado"...Me gusta tu respuesta, aunque, creo, significa otra cosa..Me sirve, igual. Gracias! Russ

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
плохое настроение


Explanation:
"У меня плохое настроение".


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-05 13:41:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...or \"I\'m in a bad mood\" :-)

olgutsa
PRO pts in pair: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Galina Labinko Rodriguez: no siempre estar de mal humor implica estar enojado
12 mins
  -> Desde luego. Pero la palabra a traducir era "chinchudo"...

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
злой, сердитый, раздраженный


Explanation:
Ref:

EMBRONCARSE: Enojarse.
CHINCHE: Enojo
CHINCHUDO: Enojado
BRONCA: Enojo, ira.
BRONCAR: Enojarse.
diccionario lunfardo
http://www.tangoshow.com.ar/htm/historia/b.asp

Enojarse - to get angry
to get annoyed

ira- anger, rage

estar enfadado/enfadarse con uno (por algo)(Collins)

anger - гнев, раздражение

cross - разг. злой, раздраженный, сердитый (Lingvo)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-05 13:53:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En Cuba dicen en este caso: \"estar cabron, encabronarse\"

Galina Labinko Rodriguez
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 625