ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to Russian » Medical

PPG

Russian translation: Es el nombre del medicamento cubano. Tambien le llaman policosanol (поликосанол)o Ateromixol (Атеромиксол)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:PPG
Russian translation:Es el nombre del medicamento cubano. Tambien le llaman policosanol (поликосанол)o Ateromixol (Атеромиксол)
Entered by: Galina Labinko Rodriguez

05:55 Sep 26, 2002
Spanish to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: PPG
el principio activo del medicamento del mismo nombre
Demby
comentario
Explanation:
Es el nombre del medicamento cubano. Tambien le llaman policosanol (поликосанол)o Ateromixol (Атеромиксол)

Ref:
Se especializa en tratamientos geriatricos con inmunomoduladores. Tambien se utiliza PPG, un medicamento que hace disminuir el colesterol y la hipertension arterial y que, como efecto secundario, remedia la disfuncion sexual. Este producto se vende en varias tiendas para turistas en toda Cuba". http://www.el-mundo.es/salud/276/15N0055.html

One of these products, policosanol (PPG), is an oral medication derived from sugar cane that lowers cholesterol and atherogenic lipoproteins. Although Cuban scientists have published extensive laboratory and clinical trials evaluating the effectiveness and side-effects of PPG, these publications have reached few U.S. readers.,, PPG has been approved for clinical use in the treatment of lipid disorders in Europe and Latin America because of its high benefit/risk ratio (the only side effect that occurs with notable frequency is heightened libido, which actually has enhanced sales in some countries).45, The U.S. Food and Drug Administration currently reports no evaluation of PPG for potential approval and release (Center for Drug Evaluation and Research, Food and Drug Administration, personal communication, 1996). http://www.cubasolidarity.net/waitzkin.html

..the famous PPG ...Lehner suggests that it be called (Ateromixol) in Colombiarather than PPG ...Castro replies: Yes. Coincidentially, the name wasarbitrarily invented when they were
involved in its research.One day they went to register a product in Spain and
discovereda product named PPG in Spain. Imagine, what a coincidence. Somany
letters, so many combinations; yet they could not registerit as PPG, but it is
known as PPG almost everywhere. ...Lehner smiles and says: I
am always asked why the product iscalled PPG, but I still do not know... Castro answers: It was an arbitrary decision, yet peopleinvent
names for the PPG." http://lanic.utexas.edu/la/cb/cuba/castro/1994/19940628


Поликосанол |Атеромиксол |таблетки, покрытые оболочкой | |(гиполипидемичес- | | | |кое ...
http://www.nedug.ru/lib/docum/doc02/de1999_3.shtml.htm

Pезультаты Pоссийского многоцентpового контpолиpуемого исследования гиполипидемического пpепаpата поликосанол
Сpавнительная оценка эффективности и пеpеносимости поликосанола (ПК) и безафибpата (БФ) у пациентов с гипеpхолестеpинемией (ГХС).
http://www.medlit.ru/medrus/ta001207.htm



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-09-26 08:44:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Es decir, el nombre del mismo producto depende del pais que lo produce. Cuba lo tiene como PPG, y lo ha registrado bajo ese nombre en Espana. Colombia lo tiene como Ateromixol, otro pais (no se cual) lo tiene como Policosanol. En Rusia PPG es conocido bajo los dos ultimos nombres.

Por ejemplo Dipirona se conoce en Rusia bajo los siguientes nombres:
СИНОНИМЫ Дипирон, Рональгин, Анальгетин, Миналгин, Новалгин, Пиретин
http://medi.ru/doc/f6216.htm

Selected response from:

Galina Labinko Rodriguez
Grading comment
Estupendo!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1поликосанолmarfus
5comentario
Galina Labinko Rodriguez


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
поликосанол


Explanation:
PPG = policosanoles = поликосанол
"También existen medicamentos naturales como los derivados policosanoles (PPG) obtenidos de la caña de azúcar..."
farmafitolab.med.uchile.cl/fitofarmacologia/ articulos/cerivastatina.html

http://www.medlit.ru/medrus/ta00.htm
... контролируемого исследования гиполипидемического препарата поликосанол


    farmafitolab.med.uchile.cl/fitofarmacologia/ articulos/cerivastatina.html
    Reference: http://www.medlit.ru/medrus/ta00.htm
marfus
United States
PRO pts in pair: 151

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Myek Yurii
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
comentario


Explanation:
Es el nombre del medicamento cubano. Tambien le llaman policosanol (поликосанол)o Ateromixol (Атеромиксол)

Ref:
Se especializa en tratamientos geriatricos con inmunomoduladores. Tambien se utiliza PPG, un medicamento que hace disminuir el colesterol y la hipertension arterial y que, como efecto secundario, remedia la disfuncion sexual. Este producto se vende en varias tiendas para turistas en toda Cuba". http://www.el-mundo.es/salud/276/15N0055.html

One of these products, policosanol (PPG), is an oral medication derived from sugar cane that lowers cholesterol and atherogenic lipoproteins. Although Cuban scientists have published extensive laboratory and clinical trials evaluating the effectiveness and side-effects of PPG, these publications have reached few U.S. readers.,, PPG has been approved for clinical use in the treatment of lipid disorders in Europe and Latin America because of its high benefit/risk ratio (the only side effect that occurs with notable frequency is heightened libido, which actually has enhanced sales in some countries).45, The U.S. Food and Drug Administration currently reports no evaluation of PPG for potential approval and release (Center for Drug Evaluation and Research, Food and Drug Administration, personal communication, 1996). http://www.cubasolidarity.net/waitzkin.html

..the famous PPG ...Lehner suggests that it be called (Ateromixol) in Colombiarather than PPG ...Castro replies: Yes. Coincidentially, the name wasarbitrarily invented when they were
involved in its research.One day they went to register a product in Spain and
discovereda product named PPG in Spain. Imagine, what a coincidence. Somany
letters, so many combinations; yet they could not registerit as PPG, but it is
known as PPG almost everywhere. ...Lehner smiles and says: I
am always asked why the product iscalled PPG, but I still do not know... Castro answers: It was an arbitrary decision, yet peopleinvent
names for the PPG." http://lanic.utexas.edu/la/cb/cuba/castro/1994/19940628


Поликосанол |Атеромиксол |таблетки, покрытые оболочкой | |(гиполипидемичес- | | | |кое ...
http://www.nedug.ru/lib/docum/doc02/de1999_3.shtml.htm

Pезультаты Pоссийского многоцентpового контpолиpуемого исследования гиполипидемического пpепаpата поликосанол
Сpавнительная оценка эффективности и пеpеносимости поликосанола (ПК) и безафибpата (БФ) у пациентов с гипеpхолестеpинемией (ГХС).
http://www.medlit.ru/medrus/ta001207.htm



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-09-26 08:44:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Es decir, el nombre del mismo producto depende del pais que lo produce. Cuba lo tiene como PPG, y lo ha registrado bajo ese nombre en Espana. Colombia lo tiene como Ateromixol, otro pais (no se cual) lo tiene como Policosanol. En Rusia PPG es conocido bajo los dos ultimos nombres.

Por ejemplo Dipirona se conoce en Rusia bajo los siguientes nombres:
СИНОНИМЫ Дипирон, Рональгин, Анальгетин, Миналгин, Новалгин, Пиретин
http://medi.ru/doc/f6216.htm



Galina Labinko Rodriguez
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 625
Grading comment
Estupendo!