KudoZ home » Spanish to Russian » Medical

me duele la panza

Russian translation: У меня брюхо сводит


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:me duele la panza
Russian translation:У меня брюхо сводит
Entered by: Russ

04:24 Jan 5, 2003
Spanish to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: me duele la panza
me duele la panza (familiar)
Should I say "bryuha" or is it too vulgar? Espero que se me pase...¡Gracias!Russ
Russ
У меня брюхо сводит
Explanation:
Here is; I think a good expression, both medical and figurative

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-05 10:07:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

У меня с голодухи брюхо свело, зубы сами щелкают.
http://archive.1september.ru/dob/2001/22/vkl.htm

У меня аж брюхо свело от его стишков, но я стойко улыбался и только головой кивал.
http://lib.nexter.ru/vie.php?i=29648&k=HOLM.TXT&b1=Ю&ff=0&s=...

У кого нервы расшатаны, у кого брюхо как-нибудь сводит, у кого сердце....
http://www.xoxma.uz/story.html?rand=695991

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-05 10:10:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A modern song:

Подыхаю от любви я отказали тормоза Вот влюбился всё п....ц так что сводит брюхо Думал ангел ты с небес оказалась шлюха ...
http://pesenki.ru/index.php?band=leningr&id=90

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-05 10:16:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Russ,
п.....ц is a \"gros mot\", that\'s why I don\'t write it completely

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-05 14:43:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Remark: certainly you can say \"живот\" instead of \"брюхо\" ) it will be less expessive but more oficial, neutral and even convenient for medical documents, e.g.: У него сводит живот.. По утрам часто сводит живот
Selected response from:

xxxVera Fluhr
Grading comment
No, Verochka, ne bylo pro babushke, k scchastyu! NE TAK SERIOZNO! I just had stomach ache, vsyo! Spasibo! russ
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4у меня болит животLQA Russian
5 +1§е §Ю§Ц§Я§с §Т§а§Э§Ъ§д §Ш§Ъ§У§а§дLQA Russian
4 +2comentario
Galina Labinko Rodriguez
4У меня брюхо сводитxxxVera Fluhr
4 -1В печенках у меня сидит; Все кишки мне вымотал(а); Проел(а) мне плешьxxxVera Fluhr
3 -2Мой живот повреждает
cruzacalles


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Мой живот повреждает


Explanation:
Мой живот повреждает
me duele la barriga

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-05 05:56:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

moj zhivot povrezhdayet

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-05 06:22:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"panza\" по-испански не действительно вульгарный. Это более знакомо.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-05 17:41:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

подвергните ваше мнение. Позвольте аскер решать.

cruzacalles
United States

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  LQA Russian: ïî-ðóññêè òàê íå ãîâîðÿò
2 hrs
  -> ïîäâåðãíèòå âàøå ìíåíèå. Ïîçâîëüòå àñêåð ðåøàòü.

disagree  Galina Labinko Rodriguez: lo que Ud. dijo en ruso seria en espanol "mi vientre/ barriga/panza causa dano o dana o perjudica"
1 day6 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
§е §Ю§Ц§Я§с §Т§а§Э§Ъ§д §Ш§Ъ§У§а§д


Explanation:
u menia bolit zhivot

Ud. puede usar "§е §Ю§Ц§Я§с §Т§а§Э§Ъ§д §Т§в§р§з§а" /u menia bolit briuho/ o "§е §Ю§Ц§Я§с §Т§а§Э§Ъ§д §б§е§Щ§а" /u menia bolit puzo/ que es mЁўs vulgar, pero siempre "§е §Ю§Ц§Я§с §Т§а§Э§Ъ§д..." y nunca "§б§а§У§в§Ц§Ш§Х§С§Ц§д"

LQA Russian
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oleg Rudavin: Òîëüêî ÷òî-òî ñ ðóññêîé êîäèðîâêîé ïðîèçîøëî...
7 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
у меня болит живот


Explanation:
Sorry, something wrong with encoding :((

siempre "у меня болит..." y nunca "повреждает"

"живот" /zhivot/
Ud. puede usar "брюхо" /briuho/ o "пузо" /puzo/ (+ vulgar)

LQA Russian
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Galina Labinko Rodriguez: mira mi comentario
4 hrs

agree  nkay
1 day7 hrs

agree  Eli: Por fin esta variante!!:)) Uff!
1 day17 hrs

agree  _Alena: Totalmente de acuerdo. Parece que el autor de estas preguntas en realidad no necesitaba las respuestas(???)
3 days1 hr

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
В печенках у меня сидит; Все кишки мне вымотал(а); Проел(а) мне плешь


Explanation:
Всю душу мне вымотал(а)..

Russ, I am not sure that I understood well what you wanted to say..
Is it again about "inaguenta abuela" ?


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-05 09:51:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If I understand well it is figurative, something like:

портит мне аппетит, в печенки мне въелась, выматывает мне кишки/душу, доводит до колик, проедает мне плешь....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-05 09:53:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

У меня от нее заворот кишок!

xxxVera Fluhr
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 329

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  LQA Russian: ðàçâå "â ïå÷åíêàõ ñèäèò" - medical???
4 mins
  -> Îé, åëêè, à ÿ è íå çàìåòèëà, äóìàëà - ýòî îïÿòü ïðî íåñíîñíóþ áàáóøêó (ñì. ïðåäûäóùèå âîïðîñû òîãî æå Àñêåðà)

disagree  olgutsa: Âàø âàðèàíò ÿâëÿåòñÿ ïðåêðàñíûì ïåðåâîäîì íåñêîëüêî ãðóáîãî èñïàíñêîãî âûðàæåíèÿ "Estoy hasta los cojones", à â êà÷åñòâå ïðàâèëüíîãî ëó÷øå ïîäîéäåò ïåðåâîä VDV.
3 hrs
  -> This answer was written when I thought that the expression is only figurative, because I didn't notice "Medial" in the top of the page. However I think that my next answer meets the both requirements - medical and figurative. Please look below

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
У меня брюхо сводит


Explanation:
Here is; I think a good expression, both medical and figurative

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-05 10:07:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

У меня с голодухи брюхо свело, зубы сами щелкают.
http://archive.1september.ru/dob/2001/22/vkl.htm

У меня аж брюхо свело от его стишков, но я стойко улыбался и только головой кивал.
http://lib.nexter.ru/vie.php?i=29648&k=HOLM.TXT&b1=Ю&ff=0&s=...

У кого нервы расшатаны, у кого брюхо как-нибудь сводит, у кого сердце....
http://www.xoxma.uz/story.html?rand=695991

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-05 10:10:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A modern song:

Подыхаю от любви я отказали тормоза Вот влюбился всё п....ц так что сводит брюхо Думал ангел ты с небес оказалась шлюха ...
http://pesenki.ru/index.php?band=leningr&id=90

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-05 10:16:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Russ,
п.....ц is a \"gros mot\", that\'s why I don\'t write it completely

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-05 14:43:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Remark: certainly you can say \"живот\" instead of \"брюхо\" ) it will be less expessive but more oficial, neutral and even convenient for medical documents, e.g.: У него сводит живот.. По утрам часто сводит живот

xxxVera Fluhr
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 329
Grading comment
No, Verochka, ne bylo pro babushke, k scchastyu! NE TAK SERIOZNO! I just had stomach ache, vsyo! Spasibo! russ

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  LQA Russian: õîðîøàÿ ïåñåíêà ïðî ëþáîâü :))
13 mins
  -> Îò ëþáâè òîæå èíîãäà áðþõî ñâîäèò, äà åùå êàê ! :)))))))

neutral  Eli: Àæ ïåðåä¸ðíóëî ìåíÿ!!;)
1 day15 hrs
  -> Thank you, Eli

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
comentario


Explanation:
La palabra panza no es vulgar, al igual que la palabra barriga. En algunos paises en vez de decir me duele el vientre se dice me duele la barriga (en Cuba, por ejemplo) o me duele la panza (en Mexico).

Ref:
panza. (Del lat. pantex, -icis).
1. f. Barriga o vientre, especialmente el muy abultado.


barriga
5. f. coloq. Region exterior del cuerpo humano correspondiente al abdomen, especialmente si es abultado.
vientre. (Del lat. venter, -tris).

3. m. Anat. Region exterior del cuerpo, correspondiente al abdomen, que es anterior en el hombre e inferior en los demas vertebrados

www.rae.es


Galina Labinko Rodriguez
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 625

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxVera Fluhr: Thank you for the explanation. The same in Russian -áðþõî is not a vilgar word, but it is certainly more expressive and less oficial than "æèâîò" Please see above
1 hr
  -> claro. depende en que contexto se usa. "æèâîò" es neutral, "áðþõî" o "ïóçî" siempre llevan ýêñïðåññèâíóþ îêðàñêó.

agree  nkay
1 day2 hrs