KudoZ home » Spanish to Russian » Other

negarse en redondo

Russian translation: отказаться наотрез


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:negarse en redondo
Russian translation:отказаться наотрез
Entered by: Fernando Muela

17:56 Jul 8, 2002
Spanish to Russian translations [PRO]
/ post-adoptive report
Spanish term or phrase: negarse en redondo
"Serguéi nunca se ha negado en redondo a asistir a las clases."
Fernando Muela
Spain
Отказаться наотрез
Explanation:
Отказаться наотрез, совсем отказаться

Сергей никогда не отказывался наотрез посещать занятия.
Сергей никогда не отказывался совсем не посещать занятия.
Selected response from:

Galina Kovalenko
Grading comment
Большое спасибо всем!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2категорически отказываться
Oleg Rudavin
4 +2Отказаться наотрезGalina Kovalenko
4 +1comentario
Galina Labinko Rodriguez


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
категорически отказываться


Explanation:
Сергей никогда не отказывался категорически от посещения занятий.
Удачи!
Олег

Oleg Rudavin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 526

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Galina Labinko Rodriguez
12 hrs

agree  _Alena: De acuerdo con todas las respuestas
14 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Отказаться наотрез


Explanation:
Отказаться наотрез, совсем отказаться

Сергей никогда не отказывался наотрез посещать занятия.
Сергей никогда не отказывался совсем не посещать занятия.

Galina Kovalenko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 263
Grading comment
Большое спасибо всем!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Galina Labinko Rodriguez
8 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Galina.

agree  _Alena
9 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Alena.

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
comentario


Explanation:
отказаться категорически/прямо/решительно/твердо

REf:
rehusar en redondo/negarse en redondo:
to give a flat refusal (Collins Spanish-English Dictionary)

flat refusal: категорический,прямой,решительный,твердый отказ (English-Russian Dictionary)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-09 08:41:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ref 2:
Diccionario fraseologico espanol-ruso:
en redondo - 2)решительно, категорически
negarse uno en redondo - отказаться наотрез

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-09 09:54:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ref 2:
Diccionario fraseologico espanol-ruso:
en redondo - 2)решительно, категорически
negarse uno en redondo - отказаться наотрез

Galina Labinko Rodriguez
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 625

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  _Alena: Son varios sinónimos, y todos son buenos.
1 hr