KudoZ home » Spanish to Russian » Other

Cantoloupe + Chimeneas

Russian translation: канталупа, мускусная дыня


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cantoloupe
Russian translation:канталупа, мускусная дыня
Entered by: xxxVera Fluhr

05:26 Jan 6, 2003
Spanish to Russian translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: Cantoloupe + Chimeneas
÷òî-òî ìåêñèêàíñêîå
÷òî çà âåùè?
Yuri Dubrov
Russian Federation
канталупа, мускусная дыня
Explanation:
канталупа, мускусная дыня (Cucumis melo cantalupensis)

А chimeneas - это печные трубы, вообще-то говоря
М.б. и еще есть значение, надо поискать
Из какой хоть это жизни-то?

Вот Вам про дыню, по-английски:
... For the diet portion of her treatment she shopped for broccoli, peppers, cantoloupe, berries; all the foods high in antioxidants. ...
http://www.wkyc.com/health/diet/010706wrinklediet.asp


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-06 05:52:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Вот что такое мексиканское Chimenea (см. ниже ссылку). Это такая печка, переносная, типа садового барбекью, но из глины, и на ней можно печь и жарить. Сделана она из глины и оформлена внешне как печь для хлеба, которые использовались индейцами майя.
(наверное, что-то вроде тандыра).

If you\'re like me, you enjoy the taste of baked goods which have been exposed to a wood fire. Perhaps you\'ve been pining for a wood burning oven. A chimenea
might fill the bill. I often bake bread on my barbecue (see our Breads on the
grill feature) and I\'ve been intrigued by the baking potential of the chimenea.
A chimenea is an outdoor, free standing, wood burning fireplace made of clay.
Most are made in Mexico and the design is based on that of a Mayan bread oven.
Chimeneas may be purchased from home and garden centers. (Tom Whitcher of Sheridan Nurseries installed a (new larger) chimenea for us recently and he was along for the latest baking adventure)).
http://www.eat-lowfat.com/recipe/text/e1100-1.txt
Selected response from:

xxxVera Fluhr
Grading comment
Thanks


4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5дымоходMyek Yurii
4 +1канталупа, мускусная дыняxxxVera Fluhr


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
канталупа, мускусная дыня


Explanation:
канталупа, мускусная дыня (Cucumis melo cantalupensis)

А chimeneas - это печные трубы, вообще-то говоря
М.б. и еще есть значение, надо поискать
Из какой хоть это жизни-то?

Вот Вам про дыню, по-английски:
... For the diet portion of her treatment she shopped for broccoli, peppers, cantoloupe, berries; all the foods high in antioxidants. ...
http://www.wkyc.com/health/diet/010706wrinklediet.asp


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-06 05:52:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Вот что такое мексиканское Chimenea (см. ниже ссылку). Это такая печка, переносная, типа садового барбекью, но из глины, и на ней можно печь и жарить. Сделана она из глины и оформлена внешне как печь для хлеба, которые использовались индейцами майя.
(наверное, что-то вроде тандыра).

If you\'re like me, you enjoy the taste of baked goods which have been exposed to a wood fire. Perhaps you\'ve been pining for a wood burning oven. A chimenea
might fill the bill. I often bake bread on my barbecue (see our Breads on the
grill feature) and I\'ve been intrigued by the baking potential of the chimenea.
A chimenea is an outdoor, free standing, wood burning fireplace made of clay.
Most are made in Mexico and the design is based on that of a Mayan bread oven.
Chimeneas may be purchased from home and garden centers. (Tom Whitcher of Sheridan Nurseries installed a (new larger) chimenea for us recently and he was along for the latest baking adventure)).
http://www.eat-lowfat.com/recipe/text/e1100-1.txt



    Reference: http://www.wkyc.com/health/diet/010706wrinklediet.asp
xxxVera Fluhr
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 329
Grading comment
Thanks


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
169 days
  -> Ñïàñèáî

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
дымоход


Explanation:
Это что касается второго термина, что касается первого термина - полностью согласен с Vera Fluhr
Удачи!

Myek Yurii
PRO pts in pair: 266