KudoZ home » Swahili to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Jua Nakukataliwa Jua Kupenda

English translation: Jua Nakukatalia Jua Nakupenda (Ulivyo?)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swahili term or phrase:Jua Nakukataliwa Jua Kupenda
English translation:Jua Nakukatalia Jua Nakupenda (Ulivyo?)
Entered by: Mwananchi

17:33 Mar 31, 2007
Swahili to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Text on a kanga
Swahili term or phrase: Jua Nakukataliwa Jua Kupenda
This is written on a top made from a kanga, which I bought on a recent trip to Kenya. There is part of another word, too, which reads 'unavyo' (last part of the word). If you can tell me what (any of) this means, I'd be very grateful!
Pernille Chapman
United Kingdom
Jua Nakukatalia Jua Nakupenda (Ulivyo?)
Explanation:
I think it is supposed to be spelt as I have above. In that case it would mean:

Know that I refuse to let you go, know that I love you (as you are?)
Nakukataliwa could also be a corruption of nakataliwa juu yako. I.E I am being disowned because of you. The first option is probably the correct one.
Selected response from:

Mwananchi
Kenya
Grading comment
Thank you very much! I have copied the text exactly as it appears, so obviously there are a few mistakes somewhere. I prefer to stick with the first option :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3I would rephrase it as 'Jua kukataliwa, jua kupendwa'lynwazim
3Jua Nakukatalia Jua Nakupenda (Ulivyo?)
Mwananchi


  

Answers


1 day23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Jua Nakukatalia Jua Nakupenda (Ulivyo?)


Explanation:
I think it is supposed to be spelt as I have above. In that case it would mean:

Know that I refuse to let you go, know that I love you (as you are?)
Nakukataliwa could also be a corruption of nakataliwa juu yako. I.E I am being disowned because of you. The first option is probably the correct one.

Mwananchi
Kenya
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwahiliSwahili
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much! I have copied the text exactly as it appears, so obviously there are a few mistakes somewhere. I prefer to stick with the first option :-)

824 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
I would rephrase it as 'Jua kukataliwa, jua kupendwa'


Explanation:
Translated. Know how to be rejected (what it feels like) and know how to be loved.
This sentence can only be used in a poem. If otherwise, it sounds awkward.

lynwazim
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwahiliSwahili